Municipality · Fribourg
La Brillaz
Get to know La Brillaz
La Brillaz is a municipality in the district of Sarine in the canton of Fribourg in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It was created from the 2001 union of Lentigny, Lovens, and Onnens.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
70%
- Agriculture70%
- Forest20%
- Settlement10%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 15.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.22%
1.22%
| 2015 | 3.42% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 6.09% |
| 2017 | 5.23% |
| 2018 | 5.70% |
| 2019 | 3.10% |
| 2020 | 4.07% |
| 2021 | 2.24% |
| 2022 | 1.88% |
| 2023 | 1.52% |
| 2024 | 3.02% |
| 2025 | 2.58% |
| 2026 | 1.22% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 28.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'239
| 2010 | 1'746 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'752 |
| 2012 | 1'777 |
| 2013 | 1'805 |
| 2014 | 1'863 |
| 2015 | 1'898 |
| 2016 | 1'983 |
| 2017 | 2'028 |
| 2018 | 2'046 |
| 2019 | 2'052 |
| 2020 | 2'080 |
| 2021 | 2'110 |
| 2022 | 2'118 |
| 2023 | 2'201 |
| 2024 | 2'208 |
| 2025 | 2'239 |
More about People
Population2'239
2'239
| 2010 | 1'746 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'752 |
| 2012 | 1'777 |
| 2013 | 1'805 |
| 2014 | 1'863 |
| 2015 | 1'898 |
| 2016 | 1'983 |
| 2017 | 2'028 |
| 2018 | 2'046 |
| 2019 | 2'052 |
| 2020 | 2'080 |
| 2021 | 2'110 |
| 2022 | 2'118 |
| 2023 | 2'201 |
| 2024 | 2'208 |
| 2025 | 2'239 |
Foreign residents15.3%
15.3%
| 2010 | 9.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.8% |
| 2012 | 10.3% |
| 2013 | 10.2% |
| 2014 | 11.2% |
| 2015 | 11.1% |
| 2016 | 12.4% |
| 2017 | 13.5% |
| 2018 | 13.8% |
| 2019 | 13.1% |
| 2020 | 13.1% |
| 2021 | 13.1% |
| 2022 | 12.4% |
| 2023 | 13.7% |
| 2024 | 14.3% |
| 2025 | 15.3% |
Jobs (FTE)187
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 187 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
187
| 2011 | 162 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 164 |
| 2013 | 159 |
| 2014 | 154 |
| 2015 | 154 |
| 2016 | 163 |
| 2017 | 152 |
| 2018 | 151 |
| 2019 | 159 |
| 2020 | 153 |
| 2021 | 164 |
| 2022 | 172 |
| 2023 | 179 |
| 2024 | 187 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'149
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'149
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier85%
85%
| 2010 | 91.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 91.4% |
| 2012 | 91.4% |
| 2013 | 91.4% |
| 2014 | 91.4% |
| 2015 | 91.4% |
| 2016 | 91.4% |
| 2017 | 91.4% |
| 2018 | 91.4% |
| 2019 | 91.4% |
| 2020 | 89% |
| 2021 | 83% |
| 2022 | 87% |
| 2023 | 87% |
| 2024 | 87% |
| 2025 | 85% |
| 2026 | 85% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'839
CHF 52'839
| 2010 | CHF 50'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'150 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'150 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'350 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'305 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'640 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'839 |
Median net incomeCHF 59'292
CHF 59'292
| 2010 | CHF 58'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 61'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'950 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'350 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'250 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'037 |
| 2021 | CHF 60'285 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'292 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- French
- Labour market region
- Fribourg
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020