Municipality · Neuchâtel
Laténa
Get to know Laténa
Laténa is a municipality in the canton of Neuchâtel in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It was created on 1 January 2025 through the merger of Enges, Hauterive, La Tène and Saint-Blaise.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
43%
- Forest43%
- Agriculture35%
- Settlement20%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 21 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.54%
0.54%
| 2015 | 0.87% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.58% |
| 2017 | 1.30% |
| 2018 | 1.64% |
| 2019 | 1.79% |
| 2020 | 1.74% |
| 2021 | 2.13% |
| 2022 | 1.63% |
| 2023 | 1.58% |
| 2024 | 1.42% |
| 2025 | 0.76% |
| 2026 | 0.54% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 8.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
11'752
| 2010 | 10'788 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'920 |
| 2012 | 10'959 |
| 2013 | 10'949 |
| 2014 | 10'907 |
| 2015 | 11'120 |
| 2016 | 11'112 |
| 2017 | 11'108 |
| 2018 | 11'107 |
| 2019 | 11'265 |
| 2020 | 11'336 |
| 2021 | 11'477 |
| 2022 | 11'625 |
| 2023 | 11'698 |
| 2024 | 11'718 |
| 2025 | 11'752 |
More about People
Population11'752
11'752
| 2010 | 10'788 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'920 |
| 2012 | 10'959 |
| 2013 | 10'949 |
| 2014 | 10'907 |
| 2015 | 11'120 |
| 2016 | 11'112 |
| 2017 | 11'108 |
| 2018 | 11'107 |
| 2019 | 11'265 |
| 2020 | 11'336 |
| 2021 | 11'477 |
| 2022 | 11'625 |
| 2023 | 11'698 |
| 2024 | 11'718 |
| 2025 | 11'752 |
Foreign residents26.6%
26.6%
| 2010 | 22.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22.9% |
| 2012 | 23.2% |
| 2013 | 23.8% |
| 2014 | 23.5% |
| 2015 | 23.8% |
| 2016 | 23.5% |
| 2017 | 23.4% |
| 2018 | 23.4% |
| 2019 | 23.7% |
| 2020 | 24.1% |
| 2021 | 24.6% |
| 2022 | 25.0% |
| 2023 | 25.6% |
| 2024 | 26.1% |
| 2025 | 26.6% |
Jobs (FTE)6'428
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 6'428 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
6'428
| 2011 | 4'793 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'957 |
| 2013 | 5'093 |
| 2014 | 5'282 |
| 2015 | 5'390 |
| 2016 | 5'384 |
| 2017 | 5'433 |
| 2018 | 5'699 |
| 2019 | 5'732 |
| 2020 | 5'796 |
| 2021 | 5'898 |
| 2022 | 6'008 |
| 2023 | 5'939 |
| 2024 | 6'428 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 16'630
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 16'630
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier68%
68%
| 2025 | 68% |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 68% |
Cantonal tax multiplier124%
124%
| 2025 | 124% |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 124% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Neuchâtel
- Labour market region
- Neuchâtel
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020