Municipality · Vaud
Lausanne
Get to know Lausanne
Lausanne is the capital and largest city of the Swiss French-speaking canton of Vaud, in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
The Olympic capital, it is a hilly city situated on the shores of Lake Geneva, about halfway between the Jura Mountains and the Alps, and facing the French town of Évian-les-Bains across the lake. Lausanne is 51.7 kilometres northeast of Geneva, the nearest major city. The Federal Supreme Court of Switzerland convenes in Lausanne, although it is not the de jure capital of the nation.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Settlement47%
- Forest39%
- Agriculture14%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 334 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 27.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.63%
0.63%
| 2015 | 0.14% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.29% |
| 2017 | 0.38% |
| 2018 | 0.68% |
| 2019 | 0.35% |
| 2020 | 0.48% |
| 2021 | 0.72% |
| 2022 | 0.49% |
| 2023 | 0.52% |
| 2024 | 0.55% |
| 2025 | 0.58% |
| 2026 | 0.63% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
145'596
| 2010 | 127'821 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 129'383 |
| 2012 | 130'421 |
| 2013 | 132'788 |
| 2014 | 133'897 |
| 2015 | 135'629 |
| 2016 | 137'810 |
| 2017 | 138'905 |
| 2018 | 139'111 |
| 2019 | 139'408 |
| 2020 | 140'202 |
| 2021 | 140'619 |
| 2022 | 141'418 |
| 2023 | 144'160 |
| 2024 | 144'873 |
| 2025 | 145'596 |
More about People
Population145'596
145'596
| 2010 | 127'821 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 129'383 |
| 2012 | 130'421 |
| 2013 | 132'788 |
| 2014 | 133'897 |
| 2015 | 135'629 |
| 2016 | 137'810 |
| 2017 | 138'905 |
| 2018 | 139'111 |
| 2019 | 139'408 |
| 2020 | 140'202 |
| 2021 | 140'619 |
| 2022 | 141'418 |
| 2023 | 144'160 |
| 2024 | 144'873 |
| 2025 | 145'596 |
Foreign residents42.9%
42.9%
| 2010 | 40.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 40.7% |
| 2012 | 41.3% |
| 2013 | 42.1% |
| 2014 | 42.3% |
| 2015 | 42.9% |
| 2016 | 43.1% |
| 2017 | 43.2% |
| 2018 | 42.8% |
| 2019 | 42.4% |
| 2020 | 42.3% |
| 2021 | 42.0% |
| 2022 | 41.9% |
| 2023 | 42.5% |
| 2024 | 42.7% |
| 2025 | 42.9% |
Jobs (FTE)102'657
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 102'657 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
102'657
| 2011 | 87'002 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 88'656 |
| 2013 | 90'521 |
| 2014 | 91'567 |
| 2015 | 92'104 |
| 2016 | 93'706 |
| 2017 | 94'985 |
| 2018 | 97'555 |
| 2019 | 98'822 |
| 2020 | 98'429 |
| 2021 | 100'487 |
| 2022 | 103'358 |
| 2023 | 104'018 |
| 2024 | 102'657 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'020
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'020
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier78.5%
78.5%
| 2010 | 83% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 77% |
| 2012 | 79% |
| 2013 | 79% |
| 2014 | 79% |
| 2015 | 79% |
| 2016 | 79% |
| 2017 | 79% |
| 2018 | 79% |
| 2019 | 79% |
| 2020 | 78.5% |
| 2021 | 78.5% |
| 2022 | 78.5% |
| 2023 | 78.5% |
| 2024 | 78.5% |
| 2025 | 78.5% |
| 2026 | 78.5% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'300
CHF 43'300
| 2010 | CHF 40'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 40'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 48'550
CHF 48'550
| 2010 | CHF 45'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'950 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'550 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Lausanne
- Labour market region
- Lausanne
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020