Municipality · Fribourg
Le Mouret
Get to know Le Mouret
Le Mouret is a municipality in the district of Sarine in the canton of Fribourg in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It was created on January 1, 2003 from the union of the former municipalities of Bonnefontaine, Essert, Montévraz, Oberried, Praroman, and Zénauva.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Agriculture47%
- Forest43%
- Settlement9%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.39%
0.39%
| 2015 | 0.64% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.01% |
| 2017 | 1.00% |
| 2018 | 0.90% |
| 2019 | 1.19% |
| 2020 | 1.76% |
| 2021 | 2.07% |
| 2022 | 1.42% |
| 2023 | 0.21% |
| 2024 | 0.96% |
| 2025 | 1.17% |
| 2026 | 0.39% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'326
| 2010 | 2'919 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'990 |
| 2012 | 3'022 |
| 2013 | 3'051 |
| 2014 | 3'104 |
| 2015 | 3'073 |
| 2016 | 3'156 |
| 2017 | 3'134 |
| 2018 | 3'154 |
| 2019 | 3'135 |
| 2020 | 3'148 |
| 2021 | 3'194 |
| 2022 | 3'250 |
| 2023 | 3'323 |
| 2024 | 3'354 |
| 2025 | 3'326 |
More about People
Population3'326
3'326
| 2010 | 2'919 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'990 |
| 2012 | 3'022 |
| 2013 | 3'051 |
| 2014 | 3'104 |
| 2015 | 3'073 |
| 2016 | 3'156 |
| 2017 | 3'134 |
| 2018 | 3'154 |
| 2019 | 3'135 |
| 2020 | 3'148 |
| 2021 | 3'194 |
| 2022 | 3'250 |
| 2023 | 3'323 |
| 2024 | 3'354 |
| 2025 | 3'326 |
Foreign residents18.2%
18.2%
| 2010 | 9.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.4% |
| 2012 | 11.5% |
| 2013 | 12.8% |
| 2014 | 13.2% |
| 2015 | 13.2% |
| 2016 | 13.6% |
| 2017 | 13.2% |
| 2018 | 13.5% |
| 2019 | 14.7% |
| 2020 | 14.1% |
| 2021 | 14.5% |
| 2022 | 14.8% |
| 2023 | 16.5% |
| 2024 | 17.7% |
| 2025 | 18.2% |
Jobs (FTE)807
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 807 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
807
| 2011 | 684 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 693 |
| 2013 | 689 |
| 2014 | 685 |
| 2015 | 665 |
| 2016 | 629 |
| 2017 | 644 |
| 2018 | 654 |
| 2019 | 728 |
| 2020 | 701 |
| 2021 | 711 |
| 2022 | 759 |
| 2023 | 768 |
| 2024 | 807 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'107
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'107
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier84.5%
84.5%
| 2010 | 80% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 80% |
| 2012 | 80% |
| 2013 | 80% |
| 2014 | 80% |
| 2015 | 80% |
| 2016 | 80% |
| 2017 | 80% |
| 2018 | 80% |
| 2019 | 80% |
| 2020 | 80% |
| 2021 | 80% |
| 2022 | 80% |
| 2023 | 80% |
| 2024 | 80% |
| 2025 | 84.5% |
| 2026 | 84.5% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'230
CHF 48'230
| 2010 | CHF 43'150 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'074 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'006 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'230 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'010
CHF 54'010
| 2010 | CHF 49'250 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'073 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'365 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'010 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Fribourg
- Labour market region
- Fribourg
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020