Municipality · St. Gallen
Lichtensteig
Get to know Lichtensteig
Lichtensteig is a municipality in the Wahlkreis (constituency) of Toggenburg in the canton of St.
Read the full introduction
Gallen in Switzerland.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Forest45%
- Agriculture30%
- Settlement21%
- Water2%
- Other1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.41%
0.41%
| 2015 | 3.75% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.73% |
| 2017 | 2.60% |
| 2018 | 4.26% |
| 2019 | 3.50% |
| 2020 | 3.19% |
| 2021 | 4.02% |
| 2022 | 3.31% |
| 2023 | 2.34% |
| 2024 | 0.91% |
| 2025 | 1.08% |
| 2026 | 0.41% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 12.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'157
| 2010 | 1'924 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'928 |
| 2012 | 1'924 |
| 2013 | 1'949 |
| 2014 | 1'946 |
| 2015 | 1'911 |
| 2016 | 1'907 |
| 2017 | 1'871 |
| 2018 | 1'869 |
| 2019 | 1'896 |
| 2020 | 1'879 |
| 2021 | 1'960 |
| 2022 | 1'980 |
| 2023 | 2'079 |
| 2024 | 2'141 |
| 2025 | 2'157 |
More about People
Population2'157
2'157
| 2010 | 1'924 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'928 |
| 2012 | 1'924 |
| 2013 | 1'949 |
| 2014 | 1'946 |
| 2015 | 1'911 |
| 2016 | 1'907 |
| 2017 | 1'871 |
| 2018 | 1'869 |
| 2019 | 1'896 |
| 2020 | 1'879 |
| 2021 | 1'960 |
| 2022 | 1'980 |
| 2023 | 2'079 |
| 2024 | 2'141 |
| 2025 | 2'157 |
Foreign residents23.9%
23.9%
| 2010 | 20.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 20.1% |
| 2012 | 19.3% |
| 2013 | 18.8% |
| 2014 | 18.6% |
| 2015 | 18.1% |
| 2016 | 19.8% |
| 2017 | 20.3% |
| 2018 | 20.1% |
| 2019 | 20.3% |
| 2020 | 20.6% |
| 2021 | 21.5% |
| 2022 | 20.3% |
| 2023 | 22.2% |
| 2024 | 22.9% |
| 2025 | 23.9% |
Jobs (FTE)373
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 373 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
373
| 2011 | 527 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 511 |
| 2013 | 534 |
| 2014 | 526 |
| 2015 | 506 |
| 2016 | 489 |
| 2017 | 459 |
| 2018 | 402 |
| 2019 | 400 |
| 2020 | 377 |
| 2021 | 369 |
| 2022 | 393 |
| 2023 | 393 |
| 2024 | 373 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'941
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'941
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier129%
129%
| 2010 | 143% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 143% |
| 2012 | 140% |
| 2013 | 140% |
| 2014 | 140% |
| 2015 | 140% |
| 2016 | 140% |
| 2017 | 140% |
| 2018 | 140% |
| 2019 | 140% |
| 2020 | 137% |
| 2021 | 137% |
| 2022 | 133% |
| 2023 | 129% |
| 2024 | 129% |
| 2025 | 129% |
| 2026 | 129% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'700
CHF 43'700
| 2010 | CHF 38'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 38'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 38'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'550 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 48'000
CHF 48'000
| 2010 | CHF 43'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'450 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'250 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Wattwil
- Labour market region
- Wattwil
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020