Municipality · Ticino
Losone
Get to know Losone
Losone is a municipality in the district of Locarno in the canton of Ticino in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
65%
- Forest65%
- Settlement27%
- Agriculture4%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.89%
0.89%
| 2015 | 1.26% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.43% |
| 2017 | 1.43% |
| 2018 | 1.67% |
| 2019 | 1.72% |
| 2020 | 1.64% |
| 2021 | 1.89% |
| 2022 | 1.69% |
| 2023 | 1.31% |
| 2024 | 0.98% |
| 2025 | 1.13% |
| 2026 | 0.89% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 6.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'780
| 2010 | 6'397 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'372 |
| 2012 | 6'414 |
| 2013 | 6'499 |
| 2014 | 6'534 |
| 2015 | 6'517 |
| 2016 | 6'612 |
| 2017 | 6'622 |
| 2018 | 6'701 |
| 2019 | 6'695 |
| 2020 | 6'647 |
| 2021 | 6'729 |
| 2022 | 6'713 |
| 2023 | 6'766 |
| 2024 | 6'727 |
| 2025 | 6'780 |
More about People
Population6'780
6'780
| 2010 | 6'397 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'372 |
| 2012 | 6'414 |
| 2013 | 6'499 |
| 2014 | 6'534 |
| 2015 | 6'517 |
| 2016 | 6'612 |
| 2017 | 6'622 |
| 2018 | 6'701 |
| 2019 | 6'695 |
| 2020 | 6'647 |
| 2021 | 6'729 |
| 2022 | 6'713 |
| 2023 | 6'766 |
| 2024 | 6'727 |
| 2025 | 6'780 |
Foreign residents26.3%
26.3%
| 2010 | 21.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21.9% |
| 2012 | 22.0% |
| 2013 | 22.2% |
| 2014 | 22.5% |
| 2015 | 22.4% |
| 2016 | 22.5% |
| 2017 | 22.4% |
| 2018 | 22.2% |
| 2019 | 22.6% |
| 2020 | 22.9% |
| 2021 | 23.3% |
| 2022 | 24.3% |
| 2023 | 25.0% |
| 2024 | 25.4% |
| 2025 | 26.3% |
Jobs (FTE)2'695
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'695 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'695
| 2011 | 2'772 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'797 |
| 2013 | 2'772 |
| 2014 | 2'783 |
| 2015 | 2'645 |
| 2016 | 2'604 |
| 2017 | 2'558 |
| 2018 | 2'735 |
| 2019 | 2'591 |
| 2020 | 2'541 |
| 2021 | 2'579 |
| 2022 | 2'698 |
| 2023 | 2'714 |
| 2024 | 2'695 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'528
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'528
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier90%
90%
| 2010 | 90% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 90% |
| 2012 | 90% |
| 2013 | 90% |
| 2014 | 90% |
| 2015 | 90% |
| 2016 | 90% |
| 2017 | 90% |
| 2018 | 90% |
| 2019 | 90% |
| 2020 | 90% |
| 2021 | 90% |
| 2022 | 90% |
| 2023 | 90% |
| 2024 | 90% |
| 2025 | 90% |
| 2026 | 90% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 39'900
CHF 39'900
| 2010 | CHF 39'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 38'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 39'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 39'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 39'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 38'950 |
| 2018 | CHF 38'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 39'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 38'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 40'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 39'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 45'475
CHF 45'475
| 2010 | CHF 45'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'250 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'475 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- Italian
- Agglomeration
- Locarno (CH)
- Labour market region
- Locarno
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020