Municipality · Thurgau
Märstetten
Get to know Märstetten
Märstetten is a municipality in the district of Weinfelden in the canton of Thurgau in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
64%
- Agriculture64%
- Forest20%
- Settlement15%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.56%
0.56%
| 2015 | 1.31% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.67% |
| 2017 | 2.82% |
| 2018 | 1.81% |
| 2019 | 1.42% |
| 2020 | 2.54% |
| 2021 | 1.26% |
| 2022 | 1.04% |
| 2023 | 1.38% |
| 2024 | 1.23% |
| 2025 | 1.50% |
| 2026 | 0.56% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'067
| 2010 | 2'497 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'593 |
| 2012 | 2'599 |
| 2013 | 2'734 |
| 2014 | 2'752 |
| 2015 | 2'758 |
| 2016 | 2'802 |
| 2017 | 2'817 |
| 2018 | 2'898 |
| 2019 | 2'889 |
| 2020 | 2'896 |
| 2021 | 2'908 |
| 2022 | 2'927 |
| 2023 | 2'949 |
| 2024 | 3'008 |
| 2025 | 3'067 |
More about People
Population3'067
3'067
| 2010 | 2'497 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'593 |
| 2012 | 2'599 |
| 2013 | 2'734 |
| 2014 | 2'752 |
| 2015 | 2'758 |
| 2016 | 2'802 |
| 2017 | 2'817 |
| 2018 | 2'898 |
| 2019 | 2'889 |
| 2020 | 2'896 |
| 2021 | 2'908 |
| 2022 | 2'927 |
| 2023 | 2'949 |
| 2024 | 3'008 |
| 2025 | 3'067 |
Foreign residents19.0%
19.0%
| 2010 | 10.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11.9% |
| 2012 | 11.6% |
| 2013 | 12.4% |
| 2014 | 12.8% |
| 2015 | 13.5% |
| 2016 | 13.4% |
| 2017 | 14.0% |
| 2018 | 14.1% |
| 2019 | 15.1% |
| 2020 | 15.8% |
| 2021 | 16.3% |
| 2022 | 16.9% |
| 2023 | 18.2% |
| 2024 | 19.2% |
| 2025 | 19.0% |
Jobs (FTE)989
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 989 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
989
| 2011 | 812 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 837 |
| 2013 | 825 |
| 2014 | 819 |
| 2015 | 809 |
| 2016 | 870 |
| 2017 | 872 |
| 2018 | 878 |
| 2019 | 888 |
| 2020 | 941 |
| 2021 | 941 |
| 2022 | 1'012 |
| 2023 | 1'053 |
| 2024 | 989 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'869
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'869
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier154%
154%
| 2010 | 178% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 171% |
| 2012 | 171% |
| 2013 | 167% |
| 2014 | 163% |
| 2015 | 163% |
| 2016 | 159% |
| 2017 | 157% |
| 2018 | 157% |
| 2019 | 157% |
| 2020 | 149% |
| 2021 | 149% |
| 2022 | 149% |
| 2023 | 151% |
| 2024 | 151% |
| 2025 | 151% |
| 2026 | 154% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'500
CHF 52'500
| 2010 | CHF 47'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 59'100
CHF 59'100
| 2010 | CHF 53'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'150 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Frauenfeld
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020