Municipality · Bern
Matten bei Interlaken
Get to know Matten bei Interlaken
Matten bei Interlaken is a village and municipality in the Interlaken-Oberhasli administrative district in the canton of Bern in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
57%
- Forest57%
- Settlement22%
- Agriculture21%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 2'293 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
2'293
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.78%
0.78%
| 2015 | 0.30% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.19% |
| 2017 | 0.23% |
| 2018 | 0.32% |
| 2019 | 0.87% |
| 2020 | 1.57% |
| 2021 | 2.00% |
| 2022 | 1.06% |
| 2023 | 1.49% |
| 2024 | 1.76% |
| 2025 | 2.11% |
| 2026 | 0.78% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'196
| 2010 | 3'781 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'757 |
| 2012 | 3'777 |
| 2013 | 3'728 |
| 2014 | 3'833 |
| 2015 | 3'916 |
| 2016 | 4'040 |
| 2017 | 4'071 |
| 2018 | 4'103 |
| 2019 | 4'115 |
| 2020 | 4'060 |
| 2021 | 4'108 |
| 2022 | 4'171 |
| 2023 | 4'195 |
| 2024 | 4'201 |
| 2025 | 4'196 |
More about People
Population4'196
4'196
| 2010 | 3'781 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'757 |
| 2012 | 3'777 |
| 2013 | 3'728 |
| 2014 | 3'833 |
| 2015 | 3'916 |
| 2016 | 4'040 |
| 2017 | 4'071 |
| 2018 | 4'103 |
| 2019 | 4'115 |
| 2020 | 4'060 |
| 2021 | 4'108 |
| 2022 | 4'171 |
| 2023 | 4'195 |
| 2024 | 4'201 |
| 2025 | 4'196 |
Foreign residents24.8%
24.8%
| 2010 | 15.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.8% |
| 2012 | 16.1% |
| 2013 | 15.7% |
| 2014 | 16.8% |
| 2015 | 17.8% |
| 2016 | 18.4% |
| 2017 | 19.1% |
| 2018 | 20.4% |
| 2019 | 20.5% |
| 2020 | 20.4% |
| 2021 | 21.3% |
| 2022 | 21.9% |
| 2023 | 23.4% |
| 2024 | 24.4% |
| 2025 | 24.8% |
Jobs (FTE)1'023
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'023 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'023
| 2011 | 743 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 790 |
| 2013 | 749 |
| 2014 | 792 |
| 2015 | 776 |
| 2016 | 839 |
| 2017 | 844 |
| 2018 | 944 |
| 2019 | 926 |
| 2020 | 919 |
| 2021 | 892 |
| 2022 | 984 |
| 2023 | 1'052 |
| 2024 | 1'023 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'769
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'769
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier188%
188%
| 2010 | 180% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 180% |
| 2012 | 193% |
| 2013 | 193% |
| 2014 | 193% |
| 2015 | 193% |
| 2016 | 193% |
| 2017 | 193% |
| 2018 | 193% |
| 2019 | 193% |
| 2020 | 188% |
| 2021 | 188% |
| 2022 | 188% |
| 2023 | 188% |
| 2024 | 188% |
| 2025 | 188% |
| 2026 | 188% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'300
CHF 46'300
| 2010 | CHF 38'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'150 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 51'122
CHF 51'122
| 2010 | CHF 43'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'450 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'750 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'122 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Interlaken
- Labour market region
- Interlaken
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020