Municipality · Bern
Münchenbuchsee
Get to know Münchenbuchsee
Münchenbuchsee is a municipality in the Bern-Mittelland administrative district in the canton of Bern in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It is famous as the birthplace of the painter Paul Klee.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
46%
- Agriculture46%
- Settlement28%
- Forest26%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 13 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 21.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.51%
0.51%
| 2015 | 1.20% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.93% |
| 2017 | 0.87% |
| 2018 | 1.14% |
| 2019 | 1.23% |
| 2020 | 0.90% |
| 2021 | 0.96% |
| 2022 | 0.78% |
| 2023 | 0.92% |
| 2024 | 1.14% |
| 2025 | 0.77% |
| 2026 | 0.51% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 7.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
10'751
| 2010 | 9'993 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'975 |
| 2012 | 9'939 |
| 2013 | 10'040 |
| 2014 | 10'071 |
| 2015 | 10'151 |
| 2016 | 10'321 |
| 2017 | 10'281 |
| 2018 | 10'419 |
| 2019 | 10'559 |
| 2020 | 10'432 |
| 2021 | 10'445 |
| 2022 | 10'419 |
| 2023 | 10'426 |
| 2024 | 10'696 |
| 2025 | 10'751 |
More about People
Population10'751
10'751
| 2010 | 9'993 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9'975 |
| 2012 | 9'939 |
| 2013 | 10'040 |
| 2014 | 10'071 |
| 2015 | 10'151 |
| 2016 | 10'321 |
| 2017 | 10'281 |
| 2018 | 10'419 |
| 2019 | 10'559 |
| 2020 | 10'432 |
| 2021 | 10'445 |
| 2022 | 10'419 |
| 2023 | 10'426 |
| 2024 | 10'696 |
| 2025 | 10'751 |
Foreign residents22.0%
22.0%
| 2010 | 13.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 13.6% |
| 2012 | 13.7% |
| 2013 | 14.8% |
| 2014 | 15.6% |
| 2015 | 16.1% |
| 2016 | 16.9% |
| 2017 | 16.8% |
| 2018 | 17.9% |
| 2019 | 18.9% |
| 2020 | 19.4% |
| 2021 | 19.8% |
| 2022 | 19.8% |
| 2023 | 20.8% |
| 2024 | 21.4% |
| 2025 | 22.0% |
Jobs (FTE)4'088
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'088 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'088
| 2011 | 4'067 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'214 |
| 2013 | 4'132 |
| 2014 | 4'091 |
| 2015 | 4'127 |
| 2016 | 4'109 |
| 2017 | 4'259 |
| 2018 | 4'212 |
| 2019 | 4'193 |
| 2020 | 4'221 |
| 2021 | 3'997 |
| 2022 | 4'108 |
| 2023 | 4'049 |
| 2024 | 4'088 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'990
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'990
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier164%
164%
| 2010 | 152% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 152% |
| 2012 | 156% |
| 2013 | 156% |
| 2014 | 156% |
| 2015 | 164% |
| 2016 | 164% |
| 2017 | 164% |
| 2018 | 164% |
| 2019 | 164% |
| 2020 | 164% |
| 2021 | 164% |
| 2022 | 164% |
| 2023 | 164% |
| 2024 | 164% |
| 2025 | 164% |
| 2026 | 164% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 51'500
CHF 51'500
| 2010 | CHF 46'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'600
CHF 57'600
| 2010 | CHF 51'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'625 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'066 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'600 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Bern
- Labour market region
- Zollikofen–Münchenbuchsee
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020