Municipality · Thurgau
Münsterlingen
Get to know Münsterlingen
Münsterlingen is a municipality in the district of Kreuzlingen in the canton of Thurgau in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
51%
- Agriculture51%
- Settlement27%
- Forest21%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'931 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'931
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy1.50%
1.50%
| 2015 | 0.49% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.02% |
| 2017 | 0.69% |
| 2018 | 1.17% |
| 2019 | 2.55% |
| 2020 | 2.37% |
| 2021 | 3.41% |
| 2022 | 1.80% |
| 2023 | 1.26% |
| 2024 | 1.35% |
| 2025 | 1.56% |
| 2026 | 1.50% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 29.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'726
| 2010 | 2'872 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'976 |
| 2012 | 3'070 |
| 2013 | 3'156 |
| 2014 | 3'177 |
| 2015 | 3'199 |
| 2016 | 3'333 |
| 2017 | 3'448 |
| 2018 | 3'476 |
| 2019 | 3'494 |
| 2020 | 3'512 |
| 2021 | 3'501 |
| 2022 | 3'522 |
| 2023 | 3'600 |
| 2024 | 3'723 |
| 2025 | 3'726 |
More about People
Population3'726
3'726
| 2010 | 2'872 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'976 |
| 2012 | 3'070 |
| 2013 | 3'156 |
| 2014 | 3'177 |
| 2015 | 3'199 |
| 2016 | 3'333 |
| 2017 | 3'448 |
| 2018 | 3'476 |
| 2019 | 3'494 |
| 2020 | 3'512 |
| 2021 | 3'501 |
| 2022 | 3'522 |
| 2023 | 3'600 |
| 2024 | 3'723 |
| 2025 | 3'726 |
Foreign residents41.1%
41.1%
| 2010 | 35.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 36.0% |
| 2012 | 36.8% |
| 2013 | 37.5% |
| 2014 | 38.5% |
| 2015 | 37.9% |
| 2016 | 37.4% |
| 2017 | 38.2% |
| 2018 | 37.3% |
| 2019 | 37.1% |
| 2020 | 38.1% |
| 2021 | 37.7% |
| 2022 | 37.9% |
| 2023 | 38.8% |
| 2024 | 40.8% |
| 2025 | 41.1% |
Jobs (FTE)2'627
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'627 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'627
| 2011 | 1'947 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'022 |
| 2013 | 2'102 |
| 2014 | 2'161 |
| 2015 | 2'206 |
| 2016 | 2'283 |
| 2017 | 2'323 |
| 2018 | 2'331 |
| 2019 | 2'328 |
| 2020 | 2'338 |
| 2021 | 2'326 |
| 2022 | 2'664 |
| 2023 | 2'558 |
| 2024 | 2'627 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'651
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'651
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier127%
127%
| 2010 | 131% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 134% |
| 2012 | 129% |
| 2013 | 129% |
| 2014 | 128% |
| 2015 | 126% |
| 2016 | 124% |
| 2017 | 124% |
| 2018 | 122% |
| 2019 | 122% |
| 2020 | 119% |
| 2021 | 119% |
| 2022 | 119% |
| 2023 | 117% |
| 2024 | 117% |
| 2025 | 124% |
| 2026 | 127% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 51'800
CHF 51'800
| 2010 | CHF 45'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'950 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'550 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'800
CHF 58'800
| 2010 | CHF 51'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'550 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'350 |
| 2021 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Kreuzlingen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020