Municipality · Schwyz
Muotathal
Get to know Muotathal
Muotathal is a village and a municipality in Schwyz District in the canton of Schwyz in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
The eponymous valley, the Muotatal, is formed by the Muota, which joins Lake Lucerne at Brunnen.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
41%
- Other41%
- Agriculture33%
- Forest23%
- Settlement1%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'870 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'870
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.05%
0.05%
| 2015 | 0.83% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.17% |
| 2017 | 1.03% |
| 2018 | 0.91% |
| 2019 | 0.96% |
| 2020 | 0.90% |
| 2021 | 0.50% |
| 2022 | 0.33% |
| 2023 | 0.71% |
| 2024 | 0.48% |
| 2025 | 0.21% |
| 2026 | 0.05% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 1.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'604
| 2010 | 3'561 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'527 |
| 2012 | 3'469 |
| 2013 | 3'482 |
| 2014 | 3'485 |
| 2015 | 3'499 |
| 2016 | 3'543 |
| 2017 | 3'515 |
| 2018 | 3'527 |
| 2019 | 3'486 |
| 2020 | 3'470 |
| 2021 | 3'478 |
| 2022 | 3'516 |
| 2023 | 3'589 |
| 2024 | 3'583 |
| 2025 | 3'604 |
More about People
Population3'604
3'604
| 2010 | 3'561 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'527 |
| 2012 | 3'469 |
| 2013 | 3'482 |
| 2014 | 3'485 |
| 2015 | 3'499 |
| 2016 | 3'543 |
| 2017 | 3'515 |
| 2018 | 3'527 |
| 2019 | 3'486 |
| 2020 | 3'470 |
| 2021 | 3'478 |
| 2022 | 3'516 |
| 2023 | 3'589 |
| 2024 | 3'583 |
| 2025 | 3'604 |
Foreign residents8.2%
8.2%
| 2010 | 5.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5.4% |
| 2012 | 5.3% |
| 2013 | 5.0% |
| 2014 | 5.3% |
| 2015 | 5.2% |
| 2016 | 5.9% |
| 2017 | 5.8% |
| 2018 | 6.0% |
| 2019 | 5.8% |
| 2020 | 5.7% |
| 2021 | 6.1% |
| 2022 | 7.2% |
| 2023 | 8.0% |
| 2024 | 8.0% |
| 2025 | 8.2% |
Jobs (FTE)1'123
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'123 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'123
| 2011 | 1'046 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'046 |
| 2013 | 1'048 |
| 2014 | 1'047 |
| 2015 | 1'060 |
| 2016 | 1'057 |
| 2017 | 1'054 |
| 2018 | 1'087 |
| 2019 | 1'089 |
| 2020 | 1'142 |
| 2021 | 1'089 |
| 2022 | 1'106 |
| 2023 | 1'108 |
| 2024 | 1'123 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 5'852
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 5'852
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier150%
150%
| 2010 | 195% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 195% |
| 2012 | 195% |
| 2013 | 205% |
| 2014 | 205% |
| 2015 | 205% |
| 2016 | 205% |
| 2017 | 205% |
| 2018 | 195% |
| 2019 | 185% |
| 2020 | 180% |
| 2021 | 180% |
| 2022 | 180% |
| 2023 | 170% |
| 2024 | 170% |
| 2025 | 150% |
| 2026 | 150% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'050
CHF 46'050
| 2010 | CHF 39'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'050 |
Median net incomeCHF 51'425
CHF 51'425
| 2010 | CHF 45'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'422 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'425 |
Cantonal tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 120% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 120% |
| 2012 | 120% |
| 2013 | 120% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 145% |
| 2016 | 170% |
| 2017 | 170% |
| 2018 | 170% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 150% |
| 2021 | 150% |
| 2022 | 120% |
| 2023 | 120% |
| 2024 | 120% |
| 2025 | 115% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Municipality of a rural centre
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Schwyz–Einsiedeln
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020