Municipality · St. Gallen
Niederhelfenschwil
Get to know Niederhelfenschwil
Niederhelfenschwil is a municipality in the Wahlkreis (constituency) of Wil in the canton of St.
Read the full introduction
Gallen in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
69%
- Agriculture69%
- Forest21%
- Settlement10%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'382 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'382
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.00%
0.00%
| 2015 | 0.52% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.43% |
| 2017 | 0.25% |
| 2018 | 2.37% |
| 2019 | 2.24% |
| 2020 | 0.63% |
| 2021 | 0.78% |
| 2022 | 1.68% |
| 2023 | 0.67% |
| 2024 | 0.73% |
| 2025 | 0.36% |
| 2026 | 0.00% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 13.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'309
| 2010 | 2'909 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'932 |
| 2012 | 2'926 |
| 2013 | 2'918 |
| 2014 | 2'954 |
| 2015 | 3'008 |
| 2016 | 3'069 |
| 2017 | 3'117 |
| 2018 | 3'149 |
| 2019 | 3'136 |
| 2020 | 3'181 |
| 2021 | 3'182 |
| 2022 | 3'201 |
| 2023 | 3'256 |
| 2024 | 3'290 |
| 2025 | 3'309 |
More about People
Population3'309
3'309
| 2010 | 2'909 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'932 |
| 2012 | 2'926 |
| 2013 | 2'918 |
| 2014 | 2'954 |
| 2015 | 3'008 |
| 2016 | 3'069 |
| 2017 | 3'117 |
| 2018 | 3'149 |
| 2019 | 3'136 |
| 2020 | 3'181 |
| 2021 | 3'182 |
| 2022 | 3'201 |
| 2023 | 3'256 |
| 2024 | 3'290 |
| 2025 | 3'309 |
Foreign residents9.3%
9.3%
| 2010 | 6.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6.6% |
| 2012 | 6.3% |
| 2013 | 5.9% |
| 2014 | 5.6% |
| 2015 | 6.0% |
| 2016 | 6.6% |
| 2017 | 6.5% |
| 2018 | 6.7% |
| 2019 | 7.5% |
| 2020 | 7.5% |
| 2021 | 7.3% |
| 2022 | 7.7% |
| 2023 | 8.3% |
| 2024 | 8.9% |
| 2025 | 9.3% |
Jobs (FTE)663
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 663 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
663
| 2011 | 651 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 671 |
| 2013 | 663 |
| 2014 | 672 |
| 2015 | 663 |
| 2016 | 672 |
| 2017 | 647 |
| 2018 | 660 |
| 2019 | 634 |
| 2020 | 618 |
| 2021 | 605 |
| 2022 | 637 |
| 2023 | 651 |
| 2024 | 663 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'558
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'558
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 134% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 129% |
| 2012 | 129% |
| 2013 | 129% |
| 2014 | 126% |
| 2015 | 126% |
| 2016 | 121% |
| 2017 | 118% |
| 2018 | 114% |
| 2019 | 114% |
| 2020 | 114% |
| 2021 | 114% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 104% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 54'750
CHF 54'750
| 2010 | CHF 45'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'150 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'950 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'750 |
Median net incomeCHF 61'600
CHF 61'600
| 2010 | CHF 54'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 56'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'850 |
| 2019 | CHF 61'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 61'600 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of low density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Wil (SG)
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020