Municipality · Geneva
Onex
Get to know Onex
Onex is a municipality in the canton of Geneva in Switzerland.
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
80%
- Settlement80%
- Forest13%
- Water4%
- Agriculture3%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 29.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.14%
0.14%
| 2015 | 0.34% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.28% |
| 2017 | 0.12% |
| 2018 | 0.24% |
| 2019 | 0.37% |
| 2020 | 0.20% |
| 2021 | 0.21% |
| 2022 | 0.22% |
| 2023 | 0.29% |
| 2024 | 0.18% |
| 2025 | 0.39% |
| 2026 | 0.14% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 8.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
19'101
| 2010 | 17'642 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17'637 |
| 2012 | 17'851 |
| 2013 | 18'029 |
| 2014 | 18'305 |
| 2015 | 18'635 |
| 2016 | 18'825 |
| 2017 | 18'977 |
| 2018 | 18'964 |
| 2019 | 19'058 |
| 2020 | 18'933 |
| 2021 | 18'821 |
| 2022 | 18'773 |
| 2023 | 18'886 |
| 2024 | 18'915 |
| 2025 | 19'101 |
More about People
Population19'101
19'101
| 2010 | 17'642 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17'637 |
| 2012 | 17'851 |
| 2013 | 18'029 |
| 2014 | 18'305 |
| 2015 | 18'635 |
| 2016 | 18'825 |
| 2017 | 18'977 |
| 2018 | 18'964 |
| 2019 | 19'058 |
| 2020 | 18'933 |
| 2021 | 18'821 |
| 2022 | 18'773 |
| 2023 | 18'886 |
| 2024 | 18'915 |
| 2025 | 19'101 |
Foreign residents37.4%
37.4%
| 2010 | 35.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 35.5% |
| 2012 | 35.9% |
| 2013 | 36.5% |
| 2014 | 37.0% |
| 2015 | 36.6% |
| 2016 | 36.7% |
| 2017 | 36.3% |
| 2018 | 36.3% |
| 2019 | 36.0% |
| 2020 | 36.3% |
| 2021 | 36.3% |
| 2022 | 36.8% |
| 2023 | 37.3% |
| 2024 | 36.9% |
| 2025 | 37.4% |
Jobs (FTE)3'994
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'994 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'994
| 2011 | 2'778 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'717 |
| 2013 | 2'833 |
| 2014 | 2'911 |
| 2015 | 3'510 |
| 2016 | 3'659 |
| 2017 | 3'785 |
| 2018 | 3'755 |
| 2019 | 3'842 |
| 2020 | 3'809 |
| 2021 | 3'885 |
| 2022 | 3'928 |
| 2023 | 3'977 |
| 2024 | 3'994 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'174
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'174
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier50.5%
50.5%
| 2010 | 50.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 50.5% |
| 2012 | 50.5% |
| 2013 | 50.5% |
| 2014 | 50.5% |
| 2015 | 50.5% |
| 2016 | 50.5% |
| 2017 | 50.5% |
| 2018 | 50.5% |
| 2019 | 50.5% |
| 2020 | 50.5% |
| 2021 | 50.5% |
| 2022 | 50.5% |
| 2023 | 50.5% |
| 2024 | 50.5% |
| 2025 | 50.5% |
| 2026 | 50.5% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 44'150
CHF 44'150
| 2010 | CHF 45'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 44'150 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'400
CHF 49'400
| 2010 | CHF 51'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier147.5%
147.5%
| 2010 | 147.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 147.5% |
| 2012 | 147.5% |
| 2013 | 147.5% |
| 2014 | 147.5% |
| 2015 | 147.5% |
| 2016 | 147.5% |
| 2017 | 147.5% |
| 2018 | 147.5% |
| 2019 | 147.5% |
| 2020 | 147.5% |
| 2021 | 147.5% |
| 2022 | 147.5% |
| 2023 | 147.5% |
| 2024 | 147.5% |
| 2025 | 147.5% |
| 2026 | 147.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Genève (CH)
- Labour market region
- Vernier–Lancy
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020