Municipality · Bern
Reichenbach im Kandertal
Get to know Reichenbach im Kandertal
Reichenbach im Kandertal is a village and municipality in the Frutigen-Niedersimmental administrative district in the canton of Bern in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
Until 1957 it was known as Reichenbach bei Frutigen. Besides the village of Reichenbach, the municipality includes several other settlements, including Aris, Faltschen, Griesalp, Kien, Kiental, Ramslauenen, Reudlen, Scharnachtal, Schwandi and Wengi. Additionally, the village of Mülenen is shared between Reichenbach and Aeschi bei Spiez municipalities.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
39%
- Agriculture39%
- Other32%
- Forest25%
- Settlement2%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 23.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.23%
0.23%
| 2015 | 0.21% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.53% |
| 2017 | 0.37% |
| 2018 | 0.29% |
| 2019 | 0.53% |
| 2020 | 0.77% |
| 2021 | 0.48% |
| 2022 | 0.20% |
| 2023 | 0.50% |
| 2024 | 0.31% |
| 2025 | 0.34% |
| 2026 | 0.23% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 12.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'850
| 2010 | 3'433 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'449 |
| 2012 | 3'469 |
| 2013 | 3'507 |
| 2014 | 3'508 |
| 2015 | 3'549 |
| 2016 | 3'604 |
| 2017 | 3'616 |
| 2018 | 3'608 |
| 2019 | 3'624 |
| 2020 | 3'638 |
| 2021 | 3'652 |
| 2022 | 3'698 |
| 2023 | 3'723 |
| 2024 | 3'792 |
| 2025 | 3'850 |
More about People
Population3'850
3'850
| 2010 | 3'433 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'449 |
| 2012 | 3'469 |
| 2013 | 3'507 |
| 2014 | 3'508 |
| 2015 | 3'549 |
| 2016 | 3'604 |
| 2017 | 3'616 |
| 2018 | 3'608 |
| 2019 | 3'624 |
| 2020 | 3'638 |
| 2021 | 3'652 |
| 2022 | 3'698 |
| 2023 | 3'723 |
| 2024 | 3'792 |
| 2025 | 3'850 |
Foreign residents7.2%
7.2%
| 2010 | 3.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4.6% |
| 2012 | 4.5% |
| 2013 | 4.4% |
| 2014 | 4.5% |
| 2015 | 4.8% |
| 2016 | 5.0% |
| 2017 | 5.0% |
| 2018 | 5.2% |
| 2019 | 5.3% |
| 2020 | 4.9% |
| 2021 | 5.1% |
| 2022 | 5.4% |
| 2023 | 6.2% |
| 2024 | 6.5% |
| 2025 | 7.2% |
Jobs (FTE)971
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 971 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
971
| 2011 | 978 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 985 |
| 2013 | 993 |
| 2014 | 988 |
| 2015 | 1'002 |
| 2016 | 950 |
| 2017 | 972 |
| 2018 | 956 |
| 2019 | 966 |
| 2020 | 952 |
| 2021 | 962 |
| 2022 | 957 |
| 2023 | 983 |
| 2024 | 971 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'412
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'412
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier177%
177%
| 2010 | 173% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 173% |
| 2012 | 167% |
| 2013 | 167% |
| 2014 | 167% |
| 2015 | 177% |
| 2016 | 177% |
| 2017 | 177% |
| 2018 | 177% |
| 2019 | 177% |
| 2020 | 177% |
| 2021 | 177% |
| 2022 | 177% |
| 2023 | 177% |
| 2024 | 177% |
| 2025 | 177% |
| 2026 | 177% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'500
CHF 43'500
| 2010 | CHF 35'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 35'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 36'050 |
| 2013 | CHF 37'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 37'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 38'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 41'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 41'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'925
CHF 49'925
| 2010 | CHF 42'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'250 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'650 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'925 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Frutigen
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020