Municipality · Lucerne
Rickenbach (LU)
Get to know Rickenbach (LU)
Rickenbach is a municipality in the district of Sursee in the canton of Lucerne in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
On 1 January 2013 the former municipality of Pfeffikon merged into the municipality of Rickenbach.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
55%
- Agriculture55%
- Forest31%
- Settlement13%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.11%
0.11%
| 2015 | 0.99% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.25% |
| 2017 | 0.79% |
| 2018 | 1.04% |
| 2019 | 1.01% |
| 2020 | 1.85% |
| 2021 | 0.71% |
| 2022 | 0.70% |
| 2023 | 0.56% |
| 2024 | 0.54% |
| 2025 | 0.29% |
| 2026 | 0.11% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 28.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'887
| 2010 | 3'031 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'061 |
| 2012 | 3'061 |
| 2013 | 3'076 |
| 2014 | 3'110 |
| 2015 | 3'194 |
| 2016 | 3'248 |
| 2017 | 3'254 |
| 2018 | 3'366 |
| 2019 | 3'398 |
| 2020 | 3'458 |
| 2021 | 3'524 |
| 2022 | 3'564 |
| 2023 | 3'695 |
| 2024 | 3'884 |
| 2025 | 3'887 |
More about People
Population3'887
3'887
| 2010 | 3'031 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'061 |
| 2012 | 3'061 |
| 2013 | 3'076 |
| 2014 | 3'110 |
| 2015 | 3'194 |
| 2016 | 3'248 |
| 2017 | 3'254 |
| 2018 | 3'366 |
| 2019 | 3'398 |
| 2020 | 3'458 |
| 2021 | 3'524 |
| 2022 | 3'564 |
| 2023 | 3'695 |
| 2024 | 3'884 |
| 2025 | 3'887 |
Foreign residents21.9%
21.9%
| 2010 | 16.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 16.7% |
| 2012 | 17.3% |
| 2013 | 17.3% |
| 2014 | 17.9% |
| 2015 | 18.1% |
| 2016 | 18.8% |
| 2017 | 18.6% |
| 2018 | 19.0% |
| 2019 | 18.6% |
| 2020 | 19.1% |
| 2021 | 18.8% |
| 2022 | 18.9% |
| 2023 | 20.9% |
| 2024 | 21.8% |
| 2025 | 21.9% |
Jobs (FTE)1'124
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'124 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'124
| 2011 | 911 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 899 |
| 2013 | 997 |
| 2014 | 1'007 |
| 2015 | 979 |
| 2016 | 1'002 |
| 2017 | 1'030 |
| 2018 | 1'071 |
| 2019 | 1'063 |
| 2020 | 1'015 |
| 2021 | 1'024 |
| 2022 | 1'042 |
| 2023 | 1'186 |
| 2024 | 1'124 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'002
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'002
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier150%
150%
| 2010 | 225% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 225% |
| 2012 | 225% |
| 2013 | 225% |
| 2014 | 225% |
| 2015 | 225% |
| 2016 | 225% |
| 2017 | 225% |
| 2018 | 225% |
| 2019 | 210% |
| 2020 | 200% |
| 2021 | 200% |
| 2022 | 180% |
| 2023 | 180% |
| 2024 | 180% |
| 2025 | 150% |
| 2026 | 150% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'600
CHF 49'600
| 2010 | CHF 42'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'650 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'500
CHF 55'500
| 2010 | CHF 48'950 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'350 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Sursee
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020