Municipality · Jura
Saignelégier
Get to know Saignelégier
Saignelégier is a municipality in the canton of Jura in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It is the seat of the district of Franches-Montagnes. On 1 January 2009, the formerly independent municipalities of Goumois and Les Pommerats merged into Saignelégier.
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
50%
- Forest50%
- Agriculture42%
- Settlement6%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 11.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy3.14%
3.14%
| 2015 | 1.52% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.68% |
| 2017 | 0.89% |
| 2018 | 2.32% |
| 2019 | 0.98% |
| 2020 | 1.25% |
| 2021 | 1.04% |
| 2022 | 1.24% |
| 2023 | 1.16% |
| 2024 | 1.62% |
| 2025 | 2.18% |
| 2026 | 3.14% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 1.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'528
| 2010 | 2'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'546 |
| 2012 | 2'560 |
| 2013 | 2'559 |
| 2014 | 2'550 |
| 2015 | 2'537 |
| 2016 | 2'556 |
| 2017 | 2'558 |
| 2018 | 2'609 |
| 2019 | 2'632 |
| 2020 | 2'615 |
| 2021 | 2'580 |
| 2022 | 2'575 |
| 2023 | 2'568 |
| 2024 | 2'531 |
| 2025 | 2'528 |
More about People
Population2'528
2'528
| 2010 | 2'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'546 |
| 2012 | 2'560 |
| 2013 | 2'559 |
| 2014 | 2'550 |
| 2015 | 2'537 |
| 2016 | 2'556 |
| 2017 | 2'558 |
| 2018 | 2'609 |
| 2019 | 2'632 |
| 2020 | 2'615 |
| 2021 | 2'580 |
| 2022 | 2'575 |
| 2023 | 2'568 |
| 2024 | 2'531 |
| 2025 | 2'528 |
Foreign residents8.5%
8.5%
| 2010 | 7.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8.1% |
| 2012 | 8.0% |
| 2013 | 8.3% |
| 2014 | 8.5% |
| 2015 | 8.0% |
| 2016 | 8.0% |
| 2017 | 7.9% |
| 2018 | 8.2% |
| 2019 | 8.3% |
| 2020 | 8.5% |
| 2021 | 8.6% |
| 2022 | 8.6% |
| 2023 | 8.6% |
| 2024 | 8.8% |
| 2025 | 8.5% |
Jobs (FTE)1'491
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'491 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'491
| 2011 | 1'335 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'355 |
| 2013 | 1'412 |
| 2014 | 1'364 |
| 2015 | 1'342 |
| 2016 | 1'383 |
| 2017 | 1'304 |
| 2018 | 1'339 |
| 2019 | 1'373 |
| 2020 | 1'398 |
| 2021 | 1'398 |
| 2022 | 1'471 |
| 2023 | 1'500 |
| 2024 | 1'491 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'997
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'997
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier230%
230%
| 2010 | 195% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 195% |
| 2012 | 195% |
| 2013 | 195% |
| 2014 | 195% |
| 2015 | 210% |
| 2016 | 210% |
| 2017 | 210% |
| 2018 | 230% |
| 2019 | 230% |
| 2020 | 230% |
| 2021 | 230% |
| 2022 | 230% |
| 2023 | 230% |
| 2024 | 230% |
| 2025 | 230% |
| 2026 | 230% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'300
CHF 43'300
| 2010 | CHF 40'050 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 40'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 40'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 41'250 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 47'300
CHF 47'300
| 2010 | CHF 45'250 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'250 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'250 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier285%
285%
| 2010 | 285% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 285% |
| 2012 | 285% |
| 2013 | 285% |
| 2014 | 285% |
| 2015 | 285% |
| 2016 | 285% |
| 2017 | 285% |
| 2018 | 285% |
| 2019 | 285% |
| 2020 | 285% |
| 2021 | 285% |
| 2022 | 285% |
| 2023 | 285% |
| 2024 | 285% |
| 2025 | 285% |
| 2026 | 285% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Municipality of a rural centre
- Language region
- French
- Labour market region
- Saignelégier–Le Noirmont
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020