Municipality · Vaud
Saint-Cergue
Get to know Saint-Cergue
Saint-Cergue is a municipality in the district of Nyon in the canton of Vaud in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
66%
- Forest66%
- Agriculture26%
- Settlement7%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 26
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy8.03%
8.03%
| 2015 | 1.33% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.61% |
| 2017 | 2.06% |
| 2018 | 2.40% |
| 2019 | 1.46% |
| 2020 | 7.57% |
| 2021 | 5.74% |
| 2022 | 6.64% |
| 2023 | 9.60% |
| 2024 | 8.26% |
| 2025 | 7.76% |
| 2026 | 8.03% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 48.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'055
| 2010 | 2'054 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'118 |
| 2012 | 2'155 |
| 2013 | 2'259 |
| 2014 | 2'356 |
| 2015 | 2'443 |
| 2016 | 2'497 |
| 2017 | 2'547 |
| 2018 | 2'575 |
| 2019 | 2'589 |
| 2020 | 2'674 |
| 2021 | 2'744 |
| 2022 | 2'788 |
| 2023 | 2'902 |
| 2024 | 3'009 |
| 2025 | 3'055 |
More about People
Population3'055
3'055
| 2010 | 2'054 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'118 |
| 2012 | 2'155 |
| 2013 | 2'259 |
| 2014 | 2'356 |
| 2015 | 2'443 |
| 2016 | 2'497 |
| 2017 | 2'547 |
| 2018 | 2'575 |
| 2019 | 2'589 |
| 2020 | 2'674 |
| 2021 | 2'744 |
| 2022 | 2'788 |
| 2023 | 2'902 |
| 2024 | 3'009 |
| 2025 | 3'055 |
Foreign residents32.0%
32.0%
| 2010 | 31.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 31.3% |
| 2012 | 31.4% |
| 2013 | 31.6% |
| 2014 | 33.1% |
| 2015 | 33.8% |
| 2016 | 31.8% |
| 2017 | 31.4% |
| 2018 | 30.7% |
| 2019 | 30.3% |
| 2020 | 31.4% |
| 2021 | 31.2% |
| 2022 | 31.3% |
| 2023 | 31.8% |
| 2024 | 32.6% |
| 2025 | 32.0% |
Jobs (FTE)349
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 349 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
349
| 2011 | 225 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 234 |
| 2013 | 256 |
| 2014 | 267 |
| 2015 | 272 |
| 2016 | 285 |
| 2017 | 298 |
| 2018 | 316 |
| 2019 | 337 |
| 2020 | 319 |
| 2021 | 323 |
| 2022 | 336 |
| 2023 | 333 |
| 2024 | 349 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'188
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'188
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier66%
66%
| 2010 | 65% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 59% |
| 2012 | 61% |
| 2013 | 61% |
| 2014 | 66% |
| 2015 | 66% |
| 2016 | 66% |
| 2017 | 66% |
| 2018 | 66% |
| 2019 | 66% |
| 2020 | 66% |
| 2021 | 66% |
| 2022 | 66% |
| 2023 | 66% |
| 2024 | 66% |
| 2025 | 66% |
| 2026 | 66% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'400
CHF 46'400
| 2010 | CHF 37'950 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'750 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'950 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'475
CHF 52'475
| 2010 | CHF 43'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'350 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'475 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Genève (CH)
- Labour market region
- Nyon
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020