Municipality · Vaud
Servion
Get to know Servion
Servion is a municipality in the district of Lavaux-Oron in the canton of Vaud in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
The municipality of Les Cullayes merged on 1 January 2012 into Servion.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
63%
- Agriculture63%
- Forest19%
- Settlement18%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 932 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
932
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy2.36%
2.36%
| 2015 | 0.77% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.14% |
| 2017 | 1.97% |
| 2018 | 2.57% |
| 2019 | 3.18% |
| 2020 | 4.06% |
| 2021 | 3.50% |
| 2022 | 2.23% |
| 2023 | 1.99% |
| 2024 | 2.07% |
| 2025 | 2.27% |
| 2026 | 2.36% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 26.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'234
| 2010 | 1'770 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'775 |
| 2012 | 1'823 |
| 2013 | 1'867 |
| 2014 | 1'891 |
| 2015 | 1'906 |
| 2016 | 1'919 |
| 2017 | 1'901 |
| 2018 | 1'944 |
| 2019 | 1'996 |
| 2020 | 2'078 |
| 2021 | 2'107 |
| 2022 | 2'138 |
| 2023 | 2'174 |
| 2024 | 2'228 |
| 2025 | 2'234 |
More about People
Population2'234
2'234
| 2010 | 1'770 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'775 |
| 2012 | 1'823 |
| 2013 | 1'867 |
| 2014 | 1'891 |
| 2015 | 1'906 |
| 2016 | 1'919 |
| 2017 | 1'901 |
| 2018 | 1'944 |
| 2019 | 1'996 |
| 2020 | 2'078 |
| 2021 | 2'107 |
| 2022 | 2'138 |
| 2023 | 2'174 |
| 2024 | 2'228 |
| 2025 | 2'234 |
Foreign residents16.8%
16.8%
| 2010 | 15.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.8% |
| 2012 | 15.7% |
| 2013 | 16.8% |
| 2014 | 18.1% |
| 2015 | 17.2% |
| 2016 | 16.7% |
| 2017 | 15.5% |
| 2018 | 15.8% |
| 2019 | 16.6% |
| 2020 | 17.3% |
| 2021 | 17.3% |
| 2022 | 17.5% |
| 2023 | 16.8% |
| 2024 | 17.1% |
| 2025 | 16.8% |
Jobs (FTE)556
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 556 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
556
| 2011 | 300 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 317 |
| 2013 | 330 |
| 2014 | 367 |
| 2015 | 354 |
| 2016 | 405 |
| 2017 | 402 |
| 2018 | 387 |
| 2019 | 452 |
| 2020 | 455 |
| 2021 | 499 |
| 2022 | 519 |
| 2023 | 546 |
| 2024 | 556 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'388
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'388
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier69%
69%
| 2010 | 75% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 69% |
| 2012 | 71% |
| 2013 | 71% |
| 2014 | 69% |
| 2015 | 69% |
| 2016 | 69% |
| 2017 | 69% |
| 2018 | 69% |
| 2019 | 69% |
| 2020 | 69% |
| 2021 | 69% |
| 2022 | 69% |
| 2023 | 69% |
| 2024 | 69% |
| 2025 | 69% |
| 2026 | 69% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 55'500
CHF 55'500
| 2010 | CHF 54'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'150 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'650 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'150
CHF 62'150
| 2010 | CHF 61'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 61'950 |
| 2012 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 60'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 61'750 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'825 |
| 2021 | CHF 60'675 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'150 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of low density
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Lausanne
- Labour market region
- Lausanne
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020