Skip to main content

Municipality · Aargau

Sins

Get to know Sins

Sins is a municipality in the district of Muri in the canton of Aargau in Switzerland.

Wikipedia contributors · CC BY-SA 4.0

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

71%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture71%
  • Forest17%
  • Settlement10%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Net asking rent

CHF 21.9

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

21.722.5

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.14%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.14%

1.50.70
20222026
Vacancy
20150.92%
20160.80%
20171.67%
20181.50%
20192.27%
20201.48%
20211.40%
20221.29%
20231.45%
20241.02%
20250.91%
20261.14%
Net asking rentCHF 21.9/ m² per month1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24.2/ m² per month1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'947/ m²1 Nov 2026
Dwellings2'020Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 983 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings20During 2024
Primary residences92%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage86%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 11.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'561

4.6K2.3K0
20212025
Population
20104'075
20114'128
20124'182
20134'183
20144'216
20154'243
20164'302
20174'315
20184'259
20194'278
20204'299
20214'290
20224'352
20234'468
20244'491
20254'561
More about People
Population
4'561
End of 2025

2025

4'561

4.6K2.3K0
20212025
Population
20104'075
20114'128
20124'182
20134'183
20144'216
20154'243
20164'302
20174'315
20184'259
20194'278
20204'299
20214'290
20224'352
20234'468
20244'491
20254'561
Foreign residents
21.8%
End of 2025

2025

21.8%

21.810.90
20212025
Foreign residents
201016.5%
201117.0%
201217.7%
201318.1%
201419.0%
201518.9%
201619.6%
201719.4%
201818.9%
201919.2%
202019.4%
202119.2%
202219.7%
202321.2%
202421.4%
202521.8%
Jobs (FTE)
1'843

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'843 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'843

1.8K9220
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'650
20121'692
20131'683
20141'624
20151'815
20161'838
20171'850
20181'922
20191'825
20201'805
20211'814
20221'844
20231'817
20241'843

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

CHF 10'718

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'718/ yearTax year 2026

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
98%
Tax year 2026

2026

98%

102510
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010105%
2011105%
2012105%
2013105%
2014105%
2015105%
2016105%
2017105%
2018102%
2019102%
2020102%
2021102%
2022102%
202398%
202498%
202598%
202698%
Median taxable income
CHF 54'400
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 54'400

54.6K27.3K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 49'000
2011CHF 49'000
2012CHF 49'450
2013CHF 48'100
2014CHF 49'300
2015CHF 49'400
2016CHF 50'800
2017CHF 51'800
2018CHF 52'000
2019CHF 53'000
2020CHF 54'300
2021CHF 54'600
2022CHF 54'400
Median net income
CHF 61'425
As of 2022

2022

CHF 61'425

61.4K30.7K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 56'400
2011CHF 56'600
2012CHF 57'000
2013CHF 55'600
2014CHF 56'300
2015CHF 56'700
2016CHF 57'900
2017CHF 57'800
2018CHF 59'000
2019CHF 60'300
2020CHF 61'000
2021CHF 60'581
2022CHF 61'425
Paying direct federal tax77%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
103%
Tax year 2026

2026

103%

112560
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010109%
2011109%
2012109%
2013109%
2014109%
2015109%
2016109%
2017109%
2018112%
2019112%
2020112%
2021112%
2022112%
2023112%
2024112%
2025111%
2026103%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of medium density
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Zug
Labour market region
Zug
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020