Municipality · Ticino
Stabio
Get to know Stabio
Stabio is a municipality in the district of Mendrisio in the canton of Ticino in Switzerland.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
39%
- Settlement39%
- Agriculture32%
- Forest28%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 21 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.63%
2.63%
| 2015 | 0.98% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.01% |
| 2017 | 1.89% |
| 2018 | 2.00% |
| 2019 | 2.26% |
| 2020 | 2.38% |
| 2021 | 2.46% |
| 2022 | 2.51% |
| 2023 | 3.18% |
| 2024 | 2.89% |
| 2025 | 2.26% |
| 2026 | 2.63% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 4.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'518
| 2010 | 4'341 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'371 |
| 2012 | 4'418 |
| 2013 | 4'460 |
| 2014 | 4'540 |
| 2015 | 4'616 |
| 2016 | 4'627 |
| 2017 | 4'616 |
| 2018 | 4'591 |
| 2019 | 4'510 |
| 2020 | 4'491 |
| 2021 | 4'510 |
| 2022 | 4'461 |
| 2023 | 4'485 |
| 2024 | 4'522 |
| 2025 | 4'518 |
More about People
Population4'518
4'518
| 2010 | 4'341 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'371 |
| 2012 | 4'418 |
| 2013 | 4'460 |
| 2014 | 4'540 |
| 2015 | 4'616 |
| 2016 | 4'627 |
| 2017 | 4'616 |
| 2018 | 4'591 |
| 2019 | 4'510 |
| 2020 | 4'491 |
| 2021 | 4'510 |
| 2022 | 4'461 |
| 2023 | 4'485 |
| 2024 | 4'522 |
| 2025 | 4'518 |
Foreign residents26.0%
26.0%
| 2010 | 22.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22.2% |
| 2012 | 21.8% |
| 2013 | 21.9% |
| 2014 | 23.2% |
| 2015 | 23.9% |
| 2016 | 23.8% |
| 2017 | 23.8% |
| 2018 | 23.7% |
| 2019 | 23.0% |
| 2020 | 23.5% |
| 2021 | 23.4% |
| 2022 | 23.6% |
| 2023 | 24.7% |
| 2024 | 25.5% |
| 2025 | 26.0% |
Jobs (FTE)6'407
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 6'407 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
6'407
| 2011 | 4'929 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'885 |
| 2013 | 5'121 |
| 2014 | 5'281 |
| 2015 | 5'225 |
| 2016 | 5'362 |
| 2017 | 5'290 |
| 2018 | 5'533 |
| 2019 | 5'636 |
| 2020 | 5'863 |
| 2021 | 6'215 |
| 2022 | 6'612 |
| 2023 | 6'431 |
| 2024 | 6'407 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'882
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'882
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier65%
65%
| 2010 | 70% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 70% |
| 2012 | 65% |
| 2013 | 65% |
| 2014 | 65% |
| 2015 | 65% |
| 2016 | 65% |
| 2017 | 65% |
| 2018 | 65% |
| 2019 | 65% |
| 2020 | 65% |
| 2021 | 65% |
| 2022 | 65% |
| 2023 | 65% |
| 2024 | 65% |
| 2025 | 65% |
| 2026 | 65% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 39'300
CHF 39'300
| 2010 | CHF 39'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 38'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 38'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 38'750 |
| 2014 | CHF 38'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 37'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 38'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 38'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 39'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 38'950 |
| 2020 | CHF 38'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 39'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 45'050
CHF 45'050
| 2010 | CHF 46'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'675 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'575 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'050 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- Italian
- Agglomeration
- Chiasso – Mendrisio (CH)
- Labour market region
- Mendrisio
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020