Municipality · Lucerne
Sursee
Get to know Sursee
Sursee is a municipality in the district of Sursee in the canton of Lucerne, Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
Sursee is located at the northern end of Lake Sempach, not far from where the Sure stream exits the lake ("See"), hence the name "Sursee".
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
57%
- Settlement57%
- Forest22%
- Agriculture20%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 20 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 23.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.04%
0.04%
| 2015 | 1.38% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.15% |
| 2017 | 0.93% |
| 2018 | 0.83% |
| 2019 | 2.13% |
| 2020 | 1.31% |
| 2021 | 0.59% |
| 2022 | 0.22% |
| 2023 | 0.19% |
| 2024 | 0.26% |
| 2025 | 0.11% |
| 2026 | 0.04% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 24.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
11'118
| 2010 | 8'941 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'998 |
| 2012 | 9'079 |
| 2013 | 9'160 |
| 2014 | 9'390 |
| 2015 | 9'490 |
| 2016 | 9'621 |
| 2017 | 9'900 |
| 2018 | 9'955 |
| 2019 | 10'195 |
| 2020 | 10'361 |
| 2021 | 10'382 |
| 2022 | 10'519 |
| 2023 | 10'810 |
| 2024 | 11'029 |
| 2025 | 11'118 |
More about People
Population11'118
11'118
| 2010 | 8'941 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'998 |
| 2012 | 9'079 |
| 2013 | 9'160 |
| 2014 | 9'390 |
| 2015 | 9'490 |
| 2016 | 9'621 |
| 2017 | 9'900 |
| 2018 | 9'955 |
| 2019 | 10'195 |
| 2020 | 10'361 |
| 2021 | 10'382 |
| 2022 | 10'519 |
| 2023 | 10'810 |
| 2024 | 11'029 |
| 2025 | 11'118 |
Foreign residents19.0%
19.0%
| 2010 | 16.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.7% |
| 2012 | 14.9% |
| 2013 | 15.0% |
| 2014 | 15.3% |
| 2015 | 16.0% |
| 2016 | 16.5% |
| 2017 | 16.1% |
| 2018 | 16.2% |
| 2019 | 16.8% |
| 2020 | 17.1% |
| 2021 | 17.0% |
| 2022 | 17.5% |
| 2023 | 18.3% |
| 2024 | 18.4% |
| 2025 | 19.0% |
Jobs (FTE)11'531
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 11'531 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
11'531
| 2011 | 9'917 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 10'202 |
| 2013 | 9'865 |
| 2014 | 10'001 |
| 2015 | 10'044 |
| 2016 | 10'192 |
| 2017 | 10'374 |
| 2018 | 10'463 |
| 2019 | 10'555 |
| 2020 | 10'471 |
| 2021 | 10'575 |
| 2022 | 11'051 |
| 2023 | 11'483 |
| 2024 | 11'531 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'183
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'183
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier185%
185%
| 2010 | 185% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 185% |
| 2012 | 185% |
| 2013 | 185% |
| 2014 | 185% |
| 2015 | 185% |
| 2016 | 185% |
| 2017 | 185% |
| 2018 | 185% |
| 2019 | 185% |
| 2020 | 175% |
| 2021 | 175% |
| 2022 | 175% |
| 2023 | 175% |
| 2024 | 175% |
| 2025 | 185% |
| 2026 | 185% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'500
CHF 52'500
| 2010 | CHF 46'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 57'025
CHF 57'025
| 2010 | CHF 51'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'025 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Sursee
- Labour market region
- Sursee
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020