Municipality · St. Gallen
Thal
Get to know Thal
Thal is a village and municipality in the Wahlkreis (constituency) of Rorschach in the canton of St.
Read the full introduction
Gallen in Switzerland. Besides the village of Thal itself, the municipality also includes the villages of Altenrhein, Buechen, Buriet and Staad.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
40%
- Settlement40%
- Agriculture40%
- Forest11%
- Other6%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.05%
1.05%
| 2015 | 2.56% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.21% |
| 2017 | 2.65% |
| 2018 | 3.32% |
| 2019 | 3.55% |
| 2020 | 3.95% |
| 2021 | 0.71% |
| 2022 | 0.67% |
| 2023 | 1.03% |
| 2024 | 1.60% |
| 2025 | 1.43% |
| 2026 | 1.05% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 14.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'217
| 2010 | 6'286 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'302 |
| 2012 | 6'351 |
| 2013 | 6'433 |
| 2014 | 6'427 |
| 2015 | 6'426 |
| 2016 | 6'396 |
| 2017 | 6'480 |
| 2018 | 6'571 |
| 2019 | 6'565 |
| 2020 | 6'722 |
| 2021 | 6'769 |
| 2022 | 6'914 |
| 2023 | 7'097 |
| 2024 | 7'137 |
| 2025 | 7'217 |
More about People
Population7'217
7'217
| 2010 | 6'286 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'302 |
| 2012 | 6'351 |
| 2013 | 6'433 |
| 2014 | 6'427 |
| 2015 | 6'426 |
| 2016 | 6'396 |
| 2017 | 6'480 |
| 2018 | 6'571 |
| 2019 | 6'565 |
| 2020 | 6'722 |
| 2021 | 6'769 |
| 2022 | 6'914 |
| 2023 | 7'097 |
| 2024 | 7'137 |
| 2025 | 7'217 |
Foreign residents24.9%
24.9%
| 2010 | 20.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 20.6% |
| 2012 | 21.8% |
| 2013 | 22.3% |
| 2014 | 22.2% |
| 2015 | 22.8% |
| 2016 | 22.1% |
| 2017 | 22.8% |
| 2018 | 23.3% |
| 2019 | 23.2% |
| 2020 | 23.7% |
| 2021 | 23.4% |
| 2022 | 23.7% |
| 2023 | 24.4% |
| 2024 | 24.7% |
| 2025 | 24.9% |
Jobs (FTE)3'354
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'354 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'354
| 2011 | 3'678 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'787 |
| 2013 | 3'752 |
| 2014 | 3'585 |
| 2015 | 3'520 |
| 2016 | 3'768 |
| 2017 | 3'876 |
| 2018 | 3'970 |
| 2019 | 4'019 |
| 2020 | 4'217 |
| 2021 | 3'032 |
| 2022 | 3'094 |
| 2023 | 3'207 |
| 2024 | 3'354 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'729
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'729
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier89%
89%
| 2010 | 142% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 137% |
| 2012 | 129% |
| 2013 | 125% |
| 2014 | 122% |
| 2015 | 114% |
| 2016 | 114% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 104% |
| 2019 | 94% |
| 2020 | 89% |
| 2021 | 89% |
| 2022 | 89% |
| 2023 | 89% |
| 2024 | 89% |
| 2025 | 89% |
| 2026 | 89% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'400
CHF 50'400
| 2010 | CHF 42'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'450 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'250 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'250 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'450
CHF 55'450
| 2010 | CHF 48'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'450 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'850 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'450 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Arbon – Rorschach
- Labour market region
- St. Gallen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020