Municipality · Bern
Thun
Get to know Thun
Thun is a town and a municipality in the administrative district of Thun in the canton of Bern in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It is located where the Aare flows out of Lake Thun (Thunersee), 30 kilometres southeast of Bern.
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
52%
- Settlement52%
- Agriculture26%
- Forest20%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 48 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.08%
0.08%
| 2015 | 0.19% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.22% |
| 2017 | 0.19% |
| 2018 | 0.21% |
| 2019 | 0.49% |
| 2020 | 0.23% |
| 2021 | 0.17% |
| 2022 | 0.19% |
| 2023 | 0.09% |
| 2024 | 0.18% |
| 2025 | 0.05% |
| 2026 | 0.08% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 3.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
44'163
| 2010 | 42'623 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 42'764 |
| 2012 | 42'735 |
| 2013 | 42'929 |
| 2014 | 43'303 |
| 2015 | 43'500 |
| 2016 | 43'568 |
| 2017 | 43'743 |
| 2018 | 43'734 |
| 2019 | 43'632 |
| 2020 | 43'476 |
| 2021 | 43'630 |
| 2022 | 43'670 |
| 2023 | 43'905 |
| 2024 | 44'125 |
| 2025 | 44'163 |
More about People
Population44'163
44'163
| 2010 | 42'623 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 42'764 |
| 2012 | 42'735 |
| 2013 | 42'929 |
| 2014 | 43'303 |
| 2015 | 43'500 |
| 2016 | 43'568 |
| 2017 | 43'743 |
| 2018 | 43'734 |
| 2019 | 43'632 |
| 2020 | 43'476 |
| 2021 | 43'630 |
| 2022 | 43'670 |
| 2023 | 43'905 |
| 2024 | 44'125 |
| 2025 | 44'163 |
Foreign residents17.1%
17.1%
| 2010 | 11.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.0% |
| 2012 | 12.3% |
| 2013 | 12.4% |
| 2014 | 12.9% |
| 2015 | 13.1% |
| 2016 | 13.3% |
| 2017 | 13.6% |
| 2018 | 13.7% |
| 2019 | 14.0% |
| 2020 | 14.2% |
| 2021 | 14.6% |
| 2022 | 15.1% |
| 2023 | 16.4% |
| 2024 | 17.0% |
| 2025 | 17.1% |
Jobs (FTE)22'142
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 22'142 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
22'142
| 2011 | 21'432 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 21'278 |
| 2013 | 21'755 |
| 2014 | 20'977 |
| 2015 | 21'058 |
| 2016 | 21'129 |
| 2017 | 21'179 |
| 2018 | 21'273 |
| 2019 | 21'212 |
| 2020 | 20'899 |
| 2021 | 21'072 |
| 2022 | 21'657 |
| 2023 | 22'067 |
| 2024 | 22'142 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'055
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'055
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier166%
166%
| 2010 | 174% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 174% |
| 2012 | 172% |
| 2013 | 172% |
| 2014 | 172% |
| 2015 | 172% |
| 2016 | 172% |
| 2017 | 172% |
| 2018 | 172% |
| 2019 | 172% |
| 2020 | 172% |
| 2021 | 172% |
| 2022 | 172% |
| 2023 | 172% |
| 2024 | 172% |
| 2025 | 166% |
| 2026 | 166% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'900
CHF 47'900
| 2010 | CHF 42'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'350 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'650
CHF 52'650
| 2010 | CHF 46'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'650 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Thun
- Labour market region
- Thun
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020