Skip to main content

Municipality · Graubünden

Thusis

Get to know Thusis

Thusis is a municipality in the Viamala Region in the Swiss canton of the Grisons.

Read the full introduction

On 1 January 2018 the former municipality of Mutten merged into the municipality of Thusis.

Wikipedia contributors · CC BY-SA 4.0

Landscape

A landscape shaped by woodland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

63%

Forest

  • Forest63%
  • Agriculture23%
  • Settlement8%
  • Other5%
  • Water1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

The recorded housing stock includes 2'028 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.

2'028

Dwellings

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.35%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.35%

1.910
20222026
Vacancy
20150.84%
20161.10%
20172.44%
20183.63%
20192.80%
20202.64%
20212.16%
20221.93%
20230.80%
20240.05%
20251.19%
20260.35%
Asking priceCHF 6'593/ m²1 Nov 2026
Dwellings2'028Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 664 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings4During 2024
Primary residences83%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage78%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 20.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

3'453

3.5K1.7K0
20212025
Population
20102'871
20112'944
20123'017
20133'021
20143'069
20153'097
20163'111
20173'199
20183'217
20193'278
20203'322
20213'399
20223'415
20233'459
20243'439
20253'453
More about People
Population
3'453
End of 2025

2025

3'453

3.5K1.7K0
20212025
Population
20102'871
20112'944
20123'017
20133'021
20143'069
20153'097
20163'111
20173'199
20183'217
20193'278
20203'322
20213'399
20223'415
20233'459
20243'439
20253'453
Foreign residents
35.9%
End of 2025

2025

35.9%

35.917.90
20212025
Foreign residents
201025.1%
201126.9%
201228.8%
201329.9%
201430.6%
201531.0%
201632.0%
201732.1%
201832.4%
201932.9%
202034.3%
202134.4%
202234.2%
202334.9%
202435.4%
202535.9%
Jobs (FTE)
1'833

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'833 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'833

1.8K917.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'694
20121'722
20131'746
20141'728
20151'759
20161'774
20171'794
20181'761
20191'748
20201'754
20211'761
20221'794
20231'835
20241'833

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

CHF 12'505

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'505/ yearTax year 2026

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
115%
Tax year 2026

2026

115%

11557.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010115%
2011115%
2012110%
2013110%
2014115%
2015115%
2016115%
2017115%
2018115%
2019115%
2020115%
2021115%
2022115%
2023115%
2024115%
2025115%
2026115%
Median taxable income
CHF 44'000
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 44'000

44.3K22.2K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 42'900
2011CHF 42'800
2012CHF 42'400
2013CHF 42'400
2014CHF 42'850
2015CHF 42'400
2016CHF 41'950
2017CHF 41'800
2018CHF 42'000
2019CHF 42'300
2020CHF 42'400
2021CHF 44'300
2022CHF 44'000
Median net income
CHF 48'300
As of 2022

2022

CHF 48'300

48.7K24.4K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 47'800
2011CHF 48'400
2012CHF 47'800
2013CHF 47'800
2014CHF 48'000
2015CHF 47'400
2016CHF 46'900
2017CHF 46'800
2018CHF 47'000
2019CHF 47'100
2020CHF 46'800
2021CHF 48'700
2022CHF 48'300
Paying direct federal tax73%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
92%
Tax year 2026

2026

92%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
202495%
202595%
202692%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Municipality of a rural centre
Language region
German
Labour market region
Thusis
Mountain region
Yes

Federal Statistical Office · 2020