Municipality · Ticino
Tresa
Get to know Tresa
Tresa is a municipality in the district of Lugano in the canton of Ticino in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It was created on 18 April 2021 through the merger of Croglio, Monteggio, Ponte Tresa and Sessa.
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
58%
- Forest58%
- Agriculture21%
- Settlement20%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy3.40%
3.40%
| 2015 | 0.91% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.06% |
| 2017 | 1.12% |
| 2018 | 1.55% |
| 2019 | 1.14% |
| 2020 | 2.63% |
| 2021 | 2.42% |
| 2022 | 2.11% |
| 2023 | 2.22% |
| 2024 | 4.27% |
| 2025 | 4.82% |
| 2026 | 3.40% |
The people who live here
The population fell by 0.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'147
| 2010 | 3'163 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'190 |
| 2012 | 3'166 |
| 2013 | 3'265 |
| 2014 | 3'273 |
| 2015 | 3'282 |
| 2016 | 3'287 |
| 2017 | 3'222 |
| 2018 | 3'206 |
| 2019 | 3'165 |
| 2020 | 3'158 |
| 2021 | 3'140 |
| 2022 | 3'075 |
| 2023 | 3'129 |
| 2024 | 3'126 |
| 2025 | 3'147 |
More about People
Population3'147
3'147
| 2010 | 3'163 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'190 |
| 2012 | 3'166 |
| 2013 | 3'265 |
| 2014 | 3'273 |
| 2015 | 3'282 |
| 2016 | 3'287 |
| 2017 | 3'222 |
| 2018 | 3'206 |
| 2019 | 3'165 |
| 2020 | 3'158 |
| 2021 | 3'140 |
| 2022 | 3'075 |
| 2023 | 3'129 |
| 2024 | 3'126 |
| 2025 | 3'147 |
Foreign residents25.4%
25.4%
| 2010 | 19.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 20.0% |
| 2012 | 20.7% |
| 2013 | 21.6% |
| 2014 | 22.1% |
| 2015 | 23.2% |
| 2016 | 24.0% |
| 2017 | 23.2% |
| 2018 | 23.8% |
| 2019 | 24.4% |
| 2020 | 24.0% |
| 2021 | 24.2% |
| 2022 | 24.1% |
| 2023 | 24.8% |
| 2024 | 25.0% |
| 2025 | 25.4% |
Jobs (FTE)1'719
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'719 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'719
| 2011 | 1'573 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'627 |
| 2013 | 1'664 |
| 2014 | 1'690 |
| 2015 | 1'748 |
| 2016 | 1'717 |
| 2017 | 1'678 |
| 2018 | 1'750 |
| 2019 | 1'727 |
| 2020 | 1'684 |
| 2021 | 1'750 |
| 2022 | 1'752 |
| 2023 | 1'821 |
| 2024 | 1'719 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'198
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'198
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier85%
85%
| 2022 | 85% |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 85% |
| 2024 | 85% |
| 2025 | 85% |
| 2026 | 85% |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2022 | 97% |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- Italian
- Agglomeration
- Lugano (CH)
- Labour market region
- Lugano
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020