Municipality · Zurich
Uitikon
Get to know Uitikon
Uitikon is a village and municipality in the district of Dietikon in the canton of Zürich in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
Besides the village of Uitikon itself, the municipality includes the villages of Waldegg and Ringlikon.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
35%
- Agriculture35%
- Forest33%
- Settlement33%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 39.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.56%
0.56%
| 2015 | 0.53% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.72% |
| 2017 | 4.82% |
| 2018 | 2.51% |
| 2019 | 2.65% |
| 2020 | 0.28% |
| 2021 | 0.41% |
| 2022 | 0.26% |
| 2023 | 1.03% |
| 2024 | 0.64% |
| 2025 | 0.50% |
| 2026 | 0.56% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 47.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'749
| 2010 | 3'888 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'944 |
| 2012 | 3'947 |
| 2013 | 3'928 |
| 2014 | 3'962 |
| 2015 | 4'112 |
| 2016 | 4'155 |
| 2017 | 4'245 |
| 2018 | 4'344 |
| 2019 | 4'668 |
| 2020 | 4'809 |
| 2021 | 5'030 |
| 2022 | 5'105 |
| 2023 | 5'510 |
| 2024 | 5'699 |
| 2025 | 5'749 |
More about People
Population5'749
5'749
| 2010 | 3'888 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'944 |
| 2012 | 3'947 |
| 2013 | 3'928 |
| 2014 | 3'962 |
| 2015 | 4'112 |
| 2016 | 4'155 |
| 2017 | 4'245 |
| 2018 | 4'344 |
| 2019 | 4'668 |
| 2020 | 4'809 |
| 2021 | 5'030 |
| 2022 | 5'105 |
| 2023 | 5'510 |
| 2024 | 5'699 |
| 2025 | 5'749 |
Foreign residents22.1%
22.1%
| 2010 | 13.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.2% |
| 2012 | 14.1% |
| 2013 | 14.8% |
| 2014 | 15.2% |
| 2015 | 15.6% |
| 2016 | 16.2% |
| 2017 | 16.8% |
| 2018 | 17.8% |
| 2019 | 18.9% |
| 2020 | 19.5% |
| 2021 | 19.4% |
| 2022 | 20.1% |
| 2023 | 21.7% |
| 2024 | 22.4% |
| 2025 | 22.1% |
Jobs (FTE)888
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 888 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
888
| 2011 | 645 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 667 |
| 2013 | 700 |
| 2014 | 699 |
| 2015 | 700 |
| 2016 | 712 |
| 2017 | 756 |
| 2018 | 763 |
| 2019 | 781 |
| 2020 | 781 |
| 2021 | 758 |
| 2022 | 788 |
| 2023 | 855 |
| 2024 | 888 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'207
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'207
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier78%
78%
| 2010 | 77% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 77% |
| 2012 | 77% |
| 2013 | 77% |
| 2014 | 77% |
| 2015 | 77% |
| 2016 | 83% |
| 2017 | 83% |
| 2018 | 83% |
| 2019 | 82% |
| 2020 | 80% |
| 2021 | 80% |
| 2022 | 80% |
| 2023 | 80% |
| 2024 | 80% |
| 2025 | 78% |
| 2026 | 78% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 90'100
CHF 90'100
| 2010 | CHF 80'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 78'550 |
| 2012 | CHF 80'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 80'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 80'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 77'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 81'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 82'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 84'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 85'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 86'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 87'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 90'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 98'550
CHF 98'550
| 2010 | CHF 87'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 85'250 |
| 2012 | CHF 87'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 88'450 |
| 2014 | CHF 87'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 84'750 |
| 2016 | CHF 88'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 89'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 92'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 93'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 92'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 95'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 98'550 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Horgen–Wädenswil
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020