Municipality · St. Gallen
Uzwil
Get to know Uzwil
Uzwil is a municipality in the Wahlkreis (constituency) of Wil in the canton of St.
Read the full introduction
Gallen in Switzerland.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
50%
- Agriculture50%
- Settlement30%
- Forest18%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 30 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.37%
1.37%
| 2015 | 0.81% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.98% |
| 2017 | 1.15% |
| 2018 | 1.94% |
| 2019 | 1.75% |
| 2020 | 1.66% |
| 2021 | 2.11% |
| 2022 | 0.83% |
| 2023 | 1.24% |
| 2024 | 0.90% |
| 2025 | 1.27% |
| 2026 | 1.37% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 16.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
14'676
| 2010 | 12'655 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12'722 |
| 2012 | 12'726 |
| 2013 | 12'698 |
| 2014 | 12'695 |
| 2015 | 12'781 |
| 2016 | 12'816 |
| 2017 | 12'849 |
| 2018 | 12'892 |
| 2019 | 13'129 |
| 2020 | 13'284 |
| 2021 | 13'493 |
| 2022 | 13'831 |
| 2023 | 14'279 |
| 2024 | 14'570 |
| 2025 | 14'676 |
More about People
Population14'676
14'676
| 2010 | 12'655 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12'722 |
| 2012 | 12'726 |
| 2013 | 12'698 |
| 2014 | 12'695 |
| 2015 | 12'781 |
| 2016 | 12'816 |
| 2017 | 12'849 |
| 2018 | 12'892 |
| 2019 | 13'129 |
| 2020 | 13'284 |
| 2021 | 13'493 |
| 2022 | 13'831 |
| 2023 | 14'279 |
| 2024 | 14'570 |
| 2025 | 14'676 |
Foreign residents31.0%
31.0%
| 2010 | 26.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 26.9% |
| 2012 | 27.6% |
| 2013 | 27.8% |
| 2014 | 27.9% |
| 2015 | 28.2% |
| 2016 | 28.4% |
| 2017 | 28.4% |
| 2018 | 28.3% |
| 2019 | 28.2% |
| 2020 | 28.4% |
| 2021 | 28.5% |
| 2022 | 28.9% |
| 2023 | 30.3% |
| 2024 | 30.6% |
| 2025 | 31.0% |
Jobs (FTE)5'872
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 5'872 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
5'872
| 2011 | 5'872 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 5'744 |
| 2013 | 5'745 |
| 2014 | 5'784 |
| 2015 | 5'752 |
| 2016 | 5'646 |
| 2017 | 5'737 |
| 2018 | 5'803 |
| 2019 | 5'798 |
| 2020 | 5'790 |
| 2021 | 5'594 |
| 2022 | 5'682 |
| 2023 | 5'868 |
| 2024 | 5'872 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'554
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'554
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier122%
122%
| 2010 | 142% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 142% |
| 2012 | 142% |
| 2013 | 145% |
| 2014 | 145% |
| 2015 | 145% |
| 2016 | 145% |
| 2017 | 140% |
| 2018 | 133% |
| 2019 | 133% |
| 2020 | 133% |
| 2021 | 133% |
| 2022 | 127% |
| 2023 | 127% |
| 2024 | 122% |
| 2025 | 122% |
| 2026 | 122% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'900
CHF 48'900
| 2010 | CHF 44'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'800
CHF 54'800
| 2010 | CHF 50'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Wil (SG)
- Labour market region
- Wil (SG)
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020