Municipality · Ticino
Val Mara
Get to know Val Mara
Val Mara is a municipality in the district of Lugano in the canton of Ticino in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It was created on 10 April 2022 through the merger of Maroggia, Melano and Rovio.
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
76%
- Forest76%
- Settlement13%
- Agriculture5%
- Other4%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 12 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.14%
2.14%
| 2015 | 0.55% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.70% |
| 2017 | 2.06% |
| 2018 | 2.87% |
| 2019 | 2.92% |
| 2020 | 2.56% |
| 2021 | 2.35% |
| 2022 | 1.34% |
| 2023 | 2.95% |
| 2024 | 3.22% |
| 2025 | 2.15% |
| 2026 | 2.14% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 16.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'048
| 2010 | 2'608 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'595 |
| 2012 | 2'720 |
| 2013 | 2'817 |
| 2014 | 2'821 |
| 2015 | 2'908 |
| 2016 | 2'955 |
| 2017 | 2'966 |
| 2018 | 2'964 |
| 2019 | 2'954 |
| 2020 | 2'982 |
| 2021 | 2'996 |
| 2022 | 2'992 |
| 2023 | 3'001 |
| 2024 | 3'005 |
| 2025 | 3'048 |
More about People
Population3'048
3'048
| 2010 | 2'608 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'595 |
| 2012 | 2'720 |
| 2013 | 2'817 |
| 2014 | 2'821 |
| 2015 | 2'908 |
| 2016 | 2'955 |
| 2017 | 2'966 |
| 2018 | 2'964 |
| 2019 | 2'954 |
| 2020 | 2'982 |
| 2021 | 2'996 |
| 2022 | 2'992 |
| 2023 | 3'001 |
| 2024 | 3'005 |
| 2025 | 3'048 |
Foreign residents31.1%
31.1%
| 2010 | 23.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22.5% |
| 2012 | 24.7% |
| 2013 | 25.7% |
| 2014 | 26.9% |
| 2015 | 28.2% |
| 2016 | 28.7% |
| 2017 | 28.6% |
| 2018 | 28.9% |
| 2019 | 27.6% |
| 2020 | 28.8% |
| 2021 | 28.9% |
| 2022 | 29.7% |
| 2023 | 30.8% |
| 2024 | 30.4% |
| 2025 | 31.1% |
Jobs (FTE)769
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 769 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
769
| 2011 | 573 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 556 |
| 2013 | 564 |
| 2014 | 584 |
| 2015 | 664 |
| 2016 | 705 |
| 2017 | 739 |
| 2018 | 737 |
| 2019 | 717 |
| 2020 | 701 |
| 2021 | 721 |
| 2022 | 745 |
| 2023 | 764 |
| 2024 | 769 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'869
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'869
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier80%
80%
| 2023 | 80% |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 80% |
| 2025 | 80% |
| 2026 | 80% |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2023 | 97% |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- Italian
- Agglomeration
- Lugano (CH)
- Labour market region
- Mendrisio
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020