Municipality · Zurich
Wädenswil
Get to know Wädenswil
Wädenswil is a municipality located in the district of Horgen in the canton of Zürich in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
The population, as of 2013, was about 21,000. On 1 January 2019 the former municipalities of Hütten and Schönenberg were merged into the municipality of Wädenswil. Located on the Zürichsee lakeshore, it includes Wädenswil–Vorder Au, part of the UNESCO World Heritage Site Prehistoric pile dwellings around the Alps.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
61%
- Agriculture61%
- Settlement20%
- Forest15%
- Other2%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 45 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 30.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.40%
0.40%
| 2015 | 0.61% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.52% |
| 2017 | 0.83% |
| 2018 | 0.64% |
| 2019 | 0.69% |
| 2020 | 0.69% |
| 2021 | 0.35% |
| 2022 | 0.73% |
| 2023 | 0.16% |
| 2024 | 0.41% |
| 2025 | 0.36% |
| 2026 | 0.40% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
26'012
| 2010 | 23'246 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23'676 |
| 2012 | 23'760 |
| 2013 | 23'805 |
| 2014 | 24'036 |
| 2015 | 24'383 |
| 2016 | 24'546 |
| 2017 | 24'536 |
| 2018 | 24'341 |
| 2019 | 24'624 |
| 2020 | 24'832 |
| 2021 | 24'952 |
| 2022 | 25'193 |
| 2023 | 25'753 |
| 2024 | 25'704 |
| 2025 | 26'012 |
More about People
Population26'012
26'012
| 2010 | 23'246 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 23'676 |
| 2012 | 23'760 |
| 2013 | 23'805 |
| 2014 | 24'036 |
| 2015 | 24'383 |
| 2016 | 24'546 |
| 2017 | 24'536 |
| 2018 | 24'341 |
| 2019 | 24'624 |
| 2020 | 24'832 |
| 2021 | 24'952 |
| 2022 | 25'193 |
| 2023 | 25'753 |
| 2024 | 25'704 |
| 2025 | 26'012 |
Foreign residents24.9%
24.9%
| 2010 | 19.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 20.4% |
| 2012 | 20.7% |
| 2013 | 20.7% |
| 2014 | 21.3% |
| 2015 | 21.7% |
| 2016 | 22.2% |
| 2017 | 21.8% |
| 2018 | 21.8% |
| 2019 | 22.2% |
| 2020 | 22.2% |
| 2021 | 22.3% |
| 2022 | 22.7% |
| 2023 | 23.9% |
| 2024 | 24.5% |
| 2025 | 24.9% |
Jobs (FTE)7'693
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 7'693 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
7'693
| 2011 | 7'486 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 7'543 |
| 2013 | 7'457 |
| 2014 | 7'371 |
| 2015 | 7'274 |
| 2016 | 7'263 |
| 2017 | 7'182 |
| 2018 | 7'259 |
| 2019 | 7'277 |
| 2020 | 7'440 |
| 2021 | 7'612 |
| 2022 | 7'767 |
| 2023 | 7'722 |
| 2024 | 7'693 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'343
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'343
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier102%
102%
| 2019 | 104% |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 105% |
| 2022 | 105% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 103% |
| 2026 | 102% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 57'200
CHF 57'200
| 2019 | CHF 54'100 |
|---|---|
| 2020 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'465
CHF 62'465
| 2019 | CHF 59'600 |
|---|---|
| 2020 | CHF 60'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'465 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2019 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Horgen–Wädenswil
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020