Municipality · St. Gallen
Walenstadt
Get to know Walenstadt
Walenstadt is a municipality in the Wahlkreis (constituency) of Sarganserland in the canton of St.
Read the full introduction
Gallen in Switzerland. It is located on Lake Walen.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
41%
- Forest41%
- Agriculture34%
- Other17%
- Settlement6%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 20 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.15%
0.15%
| 2015 | 0.51% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.51% |
| 2017 | 0.49% |
| 2018 | 0.83% |
| 2019 | 1.07% |
| 2020 | 1.73% |
| 2021 | 0.74% |
| 2022 | 0.55% |
| 2023 | 0.34% |
| 2024 | 0.18% |
| 2025 | 0.09% |
| 2026 | 0.15% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 15.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
6'083
| 2010 | 5'285 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'428 |
| 2012 | 5'432 |
| 2013 | 5'481 |
| 2014 | 5'505 |
| 2015 | 5'520 |
| 2016 | 5'590 |
| 2017 | 5'598 |
| 2018 | 5'679 |
| 2019 | 5'705 |
| 2020 | 5'728 |
| 2021 | 5'801 |
| 2022 | 5'763 |
| 2023 | 5'852 |
| 2024 | 5'926 |
| 2025 | 6'083 |
More about People
Population6'083
6'083
| 2010 | 5'285 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'428 |
| 2012 | 5'432 |
| 2013 | 5'481 |
| 2014 | 5'505 |
| 2015 | 5'520 |
| 2016 | 5'590 |
| 2017 | 5'598 |
| 2018 | 5'679 |
| 2019 | 5'705 |
| 2020 | 5'728 |
| 2021 | 5'801 |
| 2022 | 5'763 |
| 2023 | 5'852 |
| 2024 | 5'926 |
| 2025 | 6'083 |
Foreign residents20.2%
20.2%
| 2010 | 19.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19.6% |
| 2012 | 19.4% |
| 2013 | 19.6% |
| 2014 | 19.6% |
| 2015 | 19.1% |
| 2016 | 19.4% |
| 2017 | 19.1% |
| 2018 | 19.1% |
| 2019 | 18.9% |
| 2020 | 18.7% |
| 2021 | 18.6% |
| 2022 | 18.3% |
| 2023 | 19.0% |
| 2024 | 19.7% |
| 2025 | 20.2% |
Jobs (FTE)1'560
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'560 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'560
| 2011 | 1'639 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'656 |
| 2013 | 1'665 |
| 2014 | 1'660 |
| 2015 | 1'660 |
| 2016 | 1'658 |
| 2017 | 1'684 |
| 2018 | 1'683 |
| 2019 | 1'729 |
| 2020 | 1'676 |
| 2021 | 1'654 |
| 2022 | 1'572 |
| 2023 | 1'568 |
| 2024 | 1'560 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'890
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'890
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 144% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 140% |
| 2012 | 140% |
| 2013 | 145% |
| 2014 | 145% |
| 2015 | 145% |
| 2016 | 136% |
| 2017 | 136% |
| 2018 | 132% |
| 2019 | 122% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 115% |
| 2023 | 115% |
| 2024 | 110% |
| 2025 | 110% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'900
CHF 48'900
| 2010 | CHF 41'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'350 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'100
CHF 55'100
| 2010 | CHF 48'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'550 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Municipality of a rural centre
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Mels–Sargans
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020