Municipality · Solothurn
Wangen bei Olten
Get to know Wangen bei Olten
Wangen bei Olten is a municipality in the district of Olten in the canton of Solothurn in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
53%
- Forest53%
- Settlement24%
- Agriculture23%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 15 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.68%
2.68%
| 2015 | 1.94% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.57% |
| 2017 | 4.96% |
| 2018 | 4.79% |
| 2019 | 7.21% |
| 2020 | 5.83% |
| 2021 | 6.51% |
| 2022 | 4.31% |
| 2023 | 3.96% |
| 2024 | 4.07% |
| 2025 | 2.95% |
| 2026 | 2.68% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 16.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'598
| 2010 | 4'796 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'803 |
| 2012 | 4'881 |
| 2013 | 4'906 |
| 2014 | 4'979 |
| 2015 | 5'088 |
| 2016 | 5'087 |
| 2017 | 5'096 |
| 2018 | 5'057 |
| 2019 | 5'134 |
| 2020 | 5'239 |
| 2021 | 5'350 |
| 2022 | 5'452 |
| 2023 | 5'539 |
| 2024 | 5'532 |
| 2025 | 5'598 |
More about People
Population5'598
5'598
| 2010 | 4'796 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'803 |
| 2012 | 4'881 |
| 2013 | 4'906 |
| 2014 | 4'979 |
| 2015 | 5'088 |
| 2016 | 5'087 |
| 2017 | 5'096 |
| 2018 | 5'057 |
| 2019 | 5'134 |
| 2020 | 5'239 |
| 2021 | 5'350 |
| 2022 | 5'452 |
| 2023 | 5'539 |
| 2024 | 5'532 |
| 2025 | 5'598 |
Foreign residents29.2%
29.2%
| 2010 | 19.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19.6% |
| 2012 | 20.1% |
| 2013 | 20.3% |
| 2014 | 20.6% |
| 2015 | 21.7% |
| 2016 | 22.0% |
| 2017 | 23.0% |
| 2018 | 23.6% |
| 2019 | 23.9% |
| 2020 | 24.6% |
| 2021 | 24.8% |
| 2022 | 26.2% |
| 2023 | 28.0% |
| 2024 | 28.4% |
| 2025 | 29.2% |
Jobs (FTE)1'892
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'892 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'892
| 2011 | 2'096 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'040 |
| 2013 | 2'000 |
| 2014 | 2'021 |
| 2015 | 2'017 |
| 2016 | 2'005 |
| 2017 | 1'956 |
| 2018 | 1'971 |
| 2019 | 2'000 |
| 2020 | 2'023 |
| 2021 | 1'905 |
| 2022 | 1'924 |
| 2023 | 1'956 |
| 2024 | 1'892 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'909
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'909
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier119%
119%
| 2010 | 119% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 119% |
| 2012 | 119% |
| 2013 | 119% |
| 2014 | 119% |
| 2015 | 119% |
| 2016 | 119% |
| 2017 | 119% |
| 2018 | 119% |
| 2019 | 119% |
| 2020 | 119% |
| 2021 | 119% |
| 2022 | 119% |
| 2023 | 119% |
| 2024 | 119% |
| 2025 | 119% |
| 2026 | 119% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'700
CHF 50'700
| 2010 | CHF 47'750 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'150 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'200
CHF 55'200
| 2010 | CHF 54'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'350 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'200 |
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 105% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 104% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 102% |
| 2015 | 104% |
| 2016 | 104% |
| 2017 | 104% |
| 2018 | 104% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 104% |
| 2022 | 104% |
| 2023 | 104% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Olten – Zofingen
- Labour market region
- Aarau–Olten
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020