Municipality · Lucerne
Wauwil
Get to know Wauwil
Wauwil is a municipality in the district of Willisau in the canton of Lucerne in Switzerland.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
68%
- Agriculture68%
- Settlement23%
- Forest9%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 23.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.50%
0.50%
| 2015 | 2.78% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.86% |
| 2017 | 4.24% |
| 2018 | 1.15% |
| 2019 | 1.42% |
| 2020 | 4.36% |
| 2021 | 2.81% |
| 2022 | 1.54% |
| 2023 | 1.11% |
| 2024 | 0.34% |
| 2025 | 0.76% |
| 2026 | 0.50% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 54.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'683
| 2010 | 1'732 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'788 |
| 2012 | 1'859 |
| 2013 | 1'874 |
| 2014 | 1'904 |
| 2015 | 1'978 |
| 2016 | 2'130 |
| 2017 | 2'177 |
| 2018 | 2'247 |
| 2019 | 2'261 |
| 2020 | 2'380 |
| 2021 | 2'475 |
| 2022 | 2'558 |
| 2023 | 2'599 |
| 2024 | 2'660 |
| 2025 | 2'683 |
More about People
Population2'683
2'683
| 2010 | 1'732 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'788 |
| 2012 | 1'859 |
| 2013 | 1'874 |
| 2014 | 1'904 |
| 2015 | 1'978 |
| 2016 | 2'130 |
| 2017 | 2'177 |
| 2018 | 2'247 |
| 2019 | 2'261 |
| 2020 | 2'380 |
| 2021 | 2'475 |
| 2022 | 2'558 |
| 2023 | 2'599 |
| 2024 | 2'660 |
| 2025 | 2'683 |
Foreign residents22.6%
22.6%
| 2010 | 28.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 27.7% |
| 2012 | 26.4% |
| 2013 | 25.6% |
| 2014 | 25.6% |
| 2015 | 24.4% |
| 2016 | 25.1% |
| 2017 | 23.9% |
| 2018 | 24.2% |
| 2019 | 23.2% |
| 2020 | 23.1% |
| 2021 | 23.1% |
| 2022 | 22.7% |
| 2023 | 22.3% |
| 2024 | 22.9% |
| 2025 | 22.6% |
Jobs (FTE)598
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 598 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
598
| 2011 | 405 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 421 |
| 2013 | 483 |
| 2014 | 490 |
| 2015 | 495 |
| 2016 | 527 |
| 2017 | 541 |
| 2018 | 560 |
| 2019 | 598 |
| 2020 | 595 |
| 2021 | 616 |
| 2022 | 636 |
| 2023 | 590 |
| 2024 | 598 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'858
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'858
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier205%
205%
| 2010 | 215% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 215% |
| 2012 | 215% |
| 2013 | 215% |
| 2014 | 215% |
| 2015 | 215% |
| 2016 | 215% |
| 2017 | 215% |
| 2018 | 215% |
| 2019 | 215% |
| 2020 | 205% |
| 2021 | 205% |
| 2022 | 205% |
| 2023 | 205% |
| 2024 | 205% |
| 2025 | 205% |
| 2026 | 205% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'200
CHF 53'200
| 2010 | CHF 43'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'150 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 59'000
CHF 59'000
| 2010 | CHF 49'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'350 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Sursee
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020