Municipality · Zurich
Weiningen (ZH)
Get to know Weiningen (ZH)
Weiningen is a municipality in the district of Dietikon in the canton of Zürich in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It is located in the Limmat Valley.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
39%
- Forest39%
- Agriculture31%
- Settlement29%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 30.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.61%
0.61%
| 2015 | 1.28% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.05% |
| 2017 | 1.04% |
| 2018 | 1.87% |
| 2019 | 2.23% |
| 2020 | 2.67% |
| 2021 | 1.19% |
| 2022 | 0.60% |
| 2023 | 0.59% |
| 2024 | 0.84% |
| 2025 | 0.62% |
| 2026 | 0.61% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'204
| 2010 | 4'248 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'262 |
| 2012 | 4'287 |
| 2013 | 4'362 |
| 2014 | 4'414 |
| 2015 | 4'513 |
| 2016 | 4'770 |
| 2017 | 4'775 |
| 2018 | 4'832 |
| 2019 | 4'813 |
| 2020 | 4'869 |
| 2021 | 4'863 |
| 2022 | 4'883 |
| 2023 | 5'062 |
| 2024 | 5'108 |
| 2025 | 5'204 |
More about People
Population5'204
5'204
| 2010 | 4'248 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'262 |
| 2012 | 4'287 |
| 2013 | 4'362 |
| 2014 | 4'414 |
| 2015 | 4'513 |
| 2016 | 4'770 |
| 2017 | 4'775 |
| 2018 | 4'832 |
| 2019 | 4'813 |
| 2020 | 4'869 |
| 2021 | 4'863 |
| 2022 | 4'883 |
| 2023 | 5'062 |
| 2024 | 5'108 |
| 2025 | 5'204 |
Foreign residents31.8%
31.8%
| 2010 | 25.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 25.9% |
| 2012 | 26.0% |
| 2013 | 27.1% |
| 2014 | 27.2% |
| 2015 | 26.7% |
| 2016 | 28.0% |
| 2017 | 28.1% |
| 2018 | 28.7% |
| 2019 | 29.1% |
| 2020 | 29.6% |
| 2021 | 30.0% |
| 2022 | 30.5% |
| 2023 | 30.9% |
| 2024 | 31.6% |
| 2025 | 31.8% |
Jobs (FTE)1'569
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'569 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'569
| 2011 | 1'108 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'068 |
| 2013 | 1'117 |
| 2014 | 1'150 |
| 2015 | 1'168 |
| 2016 | 1'131 |
| 2017 | 1'289 |
| 2018 | 1'498 |
| 2019 | 1'544 |
| 2020 | 1'490 |
| 2021 | 1'482 |
| 2022 | 1'554 |
| 2023 | 1'527 |
| 2024 | 1'569 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'579
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'579
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier107%
107%
| 2010 | 101% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 99% |
| 2012 | 99% |
| 2013 | 97% |
| 2014 | 97% |
| 2015 | 97% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 101% |
| 2018 | 101% |
| 2019 | 103% |
| 2020 | 103% |
| 2021 | 103% |
| 2022 | 103% |
| 2023 | 103% |
| 2024 | 103% |
| 2025 | 107% |
| 2026 | 107% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'300
CHF 56'300
| 2010 | CHF 51'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'550 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'475
CHF 62'475
| 2010 | CHF 59'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'950 |
| 2012 | CHF 60'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 62'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 62'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'475 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Dietikon–Schlieren
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020