Municipality · Zurich
Wettswil am Albis
Get to know Wettswil am Albis
Wettswil am Albis is a municipality in the district of Affoltern in the canton of Zürich in Switzerland.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
36%
- Settlement36%
- Agriculture34%
- Forest21%
- Other5%
- Water3%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 37.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.34%
0.34%
| 2015 | 0.14% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.23% |
| 2017 | 0.45% |
| 2018 | 0.31% |
| 2019 | 0.27% |
| 2020 | 0.31% |
| 2021 | 0.48% |
| 2022 | 0.56% |
| 2023 | 0.48% |
| 2024 | 0.39% |
| 2025 | 0.26% |
| 2026 | 0.34% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 19.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'419
| 2010 | 4'518 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'594 |
| 2012 | 4'579 |
| 2013 | 4'646 |
| 2014 | 4'715 |
| 2015 | 4'920 |
| 2016 | 5'123 |
| 2017 | 5'112 |
| 2018 | 5'188 |
| 2019 | 5'240 |
| 2020 | 5'281 |
| 2021 | 5'288 |
| 2022 | 5'282 |
| 2023 | 5'323 |
| 2024 | 5'337 |
| 2025 | 5'419 |
More about People
Population5'419
5'419
| 2010 | 4'518 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'594 |
| 2012 | 4'579 |
| 2013 | 4'646 |
| 2014 | 4'715 |
| 2015 | 4'920 |
| 2016 | 5'123 |
| 2017 | 5'112 |
| 2018 | 5'188 |
| 2019 | 5'240 |
| 2020 | 5'281 |
| 2021 | 5'288 |
| 2022 | 5'282 |
| 2023 | 5'323 |
| 2024 | 5'337 |
| 2025 | 5'419 |
Foreign residents17.4%
17.4%
| 2010 | 13.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.9% |
| 2012 | 13.1% |
| 2013 | 14.0% |
| 2014 | 14.2% |
| 2015 | 14.7% |
| 2016 | 16.0% |
| 2017 | 15.7% |
| 2018 | 16.1% |
| 2019 | 17.1% |
| 2020 | 17.3% |
| 2021 | 16.3% |
| 2022 | 16.2% |
| 2023 | 17.0% |
| 2024 | 18.0% |
| 2025 | 17.4% |
Jobs (FTE)989
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 989 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
989
| 2011 | 707 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 719 |
| 2013 | 748 |
| 2014 | 769 |
| 2015 | 932 |
| 2016 | 928 |
| 2017 | 998 |
| 2018 | 1'001 |
| 2019 | 1'020 |
| 2020 | 995 |
| 2021 | 1'050 |
| 2022 | 1'085 |
| 2023 | 1'108 |
| 2024 | 989 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'728
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'728
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier89%
89%
| 2010 | 82% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 83% |
| 2012 | 84% |
| 2013 | 84% |
| 2014 | 84% |
| 2015 | 84% |
| 2016 | 86% |
| 2017 | 89% |
| 2018 | 89% |
| 2019 | 88% |
| 2020 | 85% |
| 2021 | 85% |
| 2022 | 89% |
| 2023 | 89% |
| 2024 | 90% |
| 2025 | 91% |
| 2026 | 89% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 74'400
CHF 74'400
| 2010 | CHF 67'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 68'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 68'850 |
| 2013 | CHF 67'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 68'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 67'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 69'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 72'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 72'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 73'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 73'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 73'450 |
| 2022 | CHF 74'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 83'150
CHF 83'150
| 2010 | CHF 75'650 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 75'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 75'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 75'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 76'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 75'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 76'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 80'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 81'150 |
| 2019 | CHF 81'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 81'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 81'425 |
| 2022 | CHF 83'150 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Horgen–Wädenswil
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020