Municipality · St. Gallen
Wil is a town and political municipality in the canton of St.
Gallen in Switzerland. It has a small-town character and is an important center for the west of the canton, lower Toggenburg and Hinterthurgau. Wil had a population of 25,176 by the end of 2024. With 74,550 inhabitants, the agglomeration of Wil is the second-largest conurbation in Eastern Switzerland. The former political municipality of Bronschhofen has been part of the town of Wil since 1 January 2013. For more than 500 years, the prince-abbots of St. Gallen resided in the "Hof" of Wil; Wil is also called "Abbots Town" ("Äbtestadt") and is the third largest city in the canton of St. Gallen, after St. Gallen and Rapperswil-Jona.
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
A view of the rental market, drawn from 63 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.7
1 Nov 2026
1.15%
| 2015 | 0.95% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.97% |
| 2017 | 1.47% |
| 2018 | 2.93% |
| 2019 | 2.69% |
| 2020 | 2.73% |
| 2021 | 2.48% |
| 2022 | 2.63% |
| 2023 | 2.58% |
| 2024 | 1.54% |
| 2025 | 0.92% |
| 2026 | 1.15% |
The population grew by 12.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
25'444
| 2010 | 22'584 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22'823 |
| 2012 | 22'985 |
| 2013 | 23'292 |
| 2014 | 23'715 |
| 2015 | 23'667 |
| 2016 | 23'751 |
| 2017 | 23'768 |
| 2018 | 23'966 |
| 2019 | 24'159 |
| 2020 | 24'132 |
| 2021 | 24'306 |
| 2022 | 24'541 |
| 2023 | 24'980 |
| 2024 | 25'176 |
| 2025 | 25'444 |
25'444
| 2010 | 22'584 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22'823 |
| 2012 | 22'985 |
| 2013 | 23'292 |
| 2014 | 23'715 |
| 2015 | 23'667 |
| 2016 | 23'751 |
| 2017 | 23'768 |
| 2018 | 23'966 |
| 2019 | 24'159 |
| 2020 | 24'132 |
| 2021 | 24'306 |
| 2022 | 24'541 |
| 2023 | 24'980 |
| 2024 | 25'176 |
| 2025 | 25'444 |
32.8%
| 2010 | 25.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 26.3% |
| 2012 | 26.7% |
| 2013 | 27.3% |
| 2014 | 27.8% |
| 2015 | 28.3% |
| 2016 | 28.6% |
| 2017 | 28.6% |
| 2018 | 28.8% |
| 2019 | 29.0% |
| 2020 | 29.5% |
| 2021 | 30.0% |
| 2022 | 30.7% |
| 2023 | 31.8% |
| 2024 | 32.3% |
| 2025 | 32.8% |
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 12'490 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
12'490
| 2011 | 11'203 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 11'220 |
| 2013 | 11'613 |
| 2014 | 11'683 |
| 2015 | 11'597 |
| 2016 | 11'807 |
| 2017 | 11'885 |
| 2018 | 12'217 |
| 2019 | 12'228 |
| 2020 | 12'474 |
| 2021 | 12'282 |
| 2022 | 12'306 |
| 2023 | 12'498 |
| 2024 | 12'490 |
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'167
/ year
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
115%
| 2013 | 124% |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 129% |
| 2015 | 129% |
| 2016 | 129% |
| 2017 | 129% |
| 2018 | 120% |
| 2019 | 118% |
| 2020 | 118% |
| 2021 | 118% |
| 2022 | 118% |
| 2023 | 118% |
| 2024 | 115% |
| 2025 | 115% |
| 2026 | 115% |
CHF 47'800
| 2013 | CHF 44'800 |
|---|---|
| 2014 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'800 |
CHF 53'500
| 2013 | CHF 50'400 |
|---|---|
| 2014 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'500 |
105%
| 2013 | 115% |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
Federal Statistical Office · 2020
Strongest party: SVP · 29.0% · 2023
Source: FSO
Annual mean 9.1°C with 1'169 mm of rain. Warmest in July (18.4°C), coldest in January (0.4°C). Station: Aadorf / Tänikon, 539 m.
Aadorf / Tänikon · 539 m.a.s.l. · 1991–2020 normals · MeteoSchweiz
Sunshine
1'573 h
Precipitation
1'169 mm
Mean annual temperature at St. Gallen has risen by +2.5°C between the first 30 observed years (1864–1893) and the most recent (1996–2025).
Source: MeteoSchweiz NBCN