Municipality · Lucerne
Willisau
Get to know Willisau
Willisau is a municipality in the district of Willisau in the Lucerne canton of Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It was formed on 1 January 2006 from the municipalities of Willisau Land and Willisau Stadt. On 1 January 2021 the former municipality of Gettnau merged into Willisau.
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
61%
- Agriculture61%
- Forest29%
- Settlement9%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.61%
0.61%
| 2015 | 0.31% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.55% |
| 2017 | 0.99% |
| 2018 | 1.85% |
| 2019 | 2.13% |
| 2020 | 1.22% |
| 2021 | 0.70% |
| 2022 | 0.17% |
| 2023 | 0.35% |
| 2024 | 0.46% |
| 2025 | 0.99% |
| 2026 | 0.61% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 12.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
9'297
| 2010 | 8'253 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'368 |
| 2012 | 8'472 |
| 2013 | 8'589 |
| 2014 | 8'711 |
| 2015 | 8'816 |
| 2016 | 8'897 |
| 2017 | 8'976 |
| 2018 | 8'951 |
| 2019 | 8'970 |
| 2020 | 8'910 |
| 2021 | 9'015 |
| 2022 | 9'108 |
| 2023 | 9'149 |
| 2024 | 9'242 |
| 2025 | 9'297 |
More about People
Population9'297
9'297
| 2010 | 8'253 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'368 |
| 2012 | 8'472 |
| 2013 | 8'589 |
| 2014 | 8'711 |
| 2015 | 8'816 |
| 2016 | 8'897 |
| 2017 | 8'976 |
| 2018 | 8'951 |
| 2019 | 8'970 |
| 2020 | 8'910 |
| 2021 | 9'015 |
| 2022 | 9'108 |
| 2023 | 9'149 |
| 2024 | 9'242 |
| 2025 | 9'297 |
Foreign residents15.6%
15.6%
| 2010 | 9.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.6% |
| 2012 | 10.1% |
| 2013 | 10.5% |
| 2014 | 11.1% |
| 2015 | 11.5% |
| 2016 | 12.7% |
| 2017 | 13.2% |
| 2018 | 12.9% |
| 2019 | 13.1% |
| 2020 | 13.3% |
| 2021 | 13.4% |
| 2022 | 13.9% |
| 2023 | 14.6% |
| 2024 | 15.3% |
| 2025 | 15.6% |
Jobs (FTE)4'421
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'421 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'421
| 2011 | 3'561 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'753 |
| 2013 | 3'796 |
| 2014 | 3'888 |
| 2015 | 3'945 |
| 2016 | 3'915 |
| 2017 | 3'873 |
| 2018 | 3'918 |
| 2019 | 3'968 |
| 2020 | 4'055 |
| 2021 | 4'268 |
| 2022 | 4'466 |
| 2023 | 4'444 |
| 2024 | 4'421 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'026
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'026
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier210%
210%
| 2010 | 210% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 210% |
| 2012 | 210% |
| 2013 | 210% |
| 2014 | 220% |
| 2015 | 220% |
| 2016 | 220% |
| 2017 | 220% |
| 2018 | 220% |
| 2019 | 210% |
| 2020 | 200% |
| 2021 | 210% |
| 2022 | 210% |
| 2023 | 210% |
| 2024 | 210% |
| 2025 | 210% |
| 2026 | 210% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'800
CHF 46'800
| 2010 | CHF 40'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'750 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'150 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'800
CHF 52'800
| 2010 | CHF 46'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Municipality of a rural centre
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Sursee
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020