Municipality · Nidwalden
Wolfenschiessen
Get to know Wolfenschiessen
Wolfenschiessen is a village and municipality in the canton of Nidwalden in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
Besides the village of Wolfenschiessen itself, the municipality includes the settlements of Altzellen, Büren ob dem Bach, Dörfli, and Oberrickenbach, together with a large area of high alpine land, mountains, lakes, and glaciers.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
39%
- Agriculture39%
- Forest34%
- Other24%
- Settlement2%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 32.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.50%
1.50%
| 2015 | 1.76% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.71% |
| 2017 | 1.59% |
| 2018 | 3.80% |
| 2019 | 2.51% |
| 2020 | 3.88% |
| 2021 | 3.67% |
| 2022 | 1.24% |
| 2023 | 1.01% |
| 2024 | 0.82% |
| 2025 | 0.54% |
| 2026 | 1.50% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 8.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'174
| 2010 | 2'005 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'046 |
| 2012 | 2'089 |
| 2013 | 2'101 |
| 2014 | 2'107 |
| 2015 | 2'148 |
| 2016 | 2'136 |
| 2017 | 2'093 |
| 2018 | 2'097 |
| 2019 | 2'087 |
| 2020 | 2'115 |
| 2021 | 2'109 |
| 2022 | 2'105 |
| 2023 | 2'110 |
| 2024 | 2'121 |
| 2025 | 2'174 |
More about People
Population2'174
2'174
| 2010 | 2'005 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'046 |
| 2012 | 2'089 |
| 2013 | 2'101 |
| 2014 | 2'107 |
| 2015 | 2'148 |
| 2016 | 2'136 |
| 2017 | 2'093 |
| 2018 | 2'097 |
| 2019 | 2'087 |
| 2020 | 2'115 |
| 2021 | 2'109 |
| 2022 | 2'105 |
| 2023 | 2'110 |
| 2024 | 2'121 |
| 2025 | 2'174 |
Foreign residents13.8%
13.8%
| 2010 | 9.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.3% |
| 2012 | 9.5% |
| 2013 | 9.8% |
| 2014 | 10.2% |
| 2015 | 10.8% |
| 2016 | 10.6% |
| 2017 | 9.7% |
| 2018 | 9.8% |
| 2019 | 9.5% |
| 2020 | 9.5% |
| 2021 | 10.9% |
| 2022 | 11.9% |
| 2023 | 12.2% |
| 2024 | 12.5% |
| 2025 | 13.8% |
Jobs (FTE)647
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 647 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
647
| 2011 | 586 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 591 |
| 2013 | 609 |
| 2014 | 615 |
| 2015 | 611 |
| 2016 | 599 |
| 2017 | 610 |
| 2018 | 587 |
| 2019 | 610 |
| 2020 | 595 |
| 2021 | 582 |
| 2022 | 568 |
| 2023 | 605 |
| 2024 | 647 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'913
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'913
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier250%
250%
| 2010 | 282% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 282% |
| 2012 | 302% |
| 2013 | 300% |
| 2014 | 300% |
| 2015 | 300% |
| 2016 | 300% |
| 2017 | 300% |
| 2018 | 250% |
| 2019 | 215% |
| 2020 | 250% |
| 2021 | 250% |
| 2022 | 250% |
| 2023 | 250% |
| 2024 | 250% |
| 2025 | 250% |
| 2026 | 250% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'750
CHF 46'750
| 2010 | CHF 38'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 38'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'750 |
Median net incomeCHF 52'350
CHF 52'350
| 2010 | CHF 44'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'150 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'350 |
Cantonal tax multiplier261%
261%
| 2010 | 263% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 263% |
| 2012 | 263% |
| 2013 | 266% |
| 2014 | 266% |
| 2015 | 266% |
| 2016 | 266% |
| 2017 | 266% |
| 2018 | 266% |
| 2019 | 266% |
| 2020 | 266% |
| 2021 | 266% |
| 2022 | 266% |
| 2023 | 266% |
| 2024 | 266% |
| 2025 | 266% |
| 2026 | 261% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Stans
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020