Municipality · Aargau
Würenlos
Get to know Würenlos
Würenlos is a municipality in the district of Baden in the canton of Aargau in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
It lies north of the river Limmat, next to the canton of Zürich, located in the Limmat Valley.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
39%
- Agriculture39%
- Forest33%
- Settlement25%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.69%
0.69%
| 2015 | 1.50% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.58% |
| 2017 | 0.29% |
| 2018 | 0.64% |
| 2019 | 0.46% |
| 2020 | 0.49% |
| 2021 | 0.49% |
| 2022 | 0.45% |
| 2023 | 0.67% |
| 2024 | 0.33% |
| 2025 | 0.30% |
| 2026 | 0.69% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 24.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'046
| 2010 | 5'677 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'764 |
| 2012 | 5'850 |
| 2013 | 5'972 |
| 2014 | 6'068 |
| 2015 | 6'200 |
| 2016 | 6'336 |
| 2017 | 6'386 |
| 2018 | 6'484 |
| 2019 | 6'494 |
| 2020 | 6'511 |
| 2021 | 6'494 |
| 2022 | 6'727 |
| 2023 | 6'830 |
| 2024 | 6'931 |
| 2025 | 7'046 |
More about People
Population7'046
7'046
| 2010 | 5'677 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'764 |
| 2012 | 5'850 |
| 2013 | 5'972 |
| 2014 | 6'068 |
| 2015 | 6'200 |
| 2016 | 6'336 |
| 2017 | 6'386 |
| 2018 | 6'484 |
| 2019 | 6'494 |
| 2020 | 6'511 |
| 2021 | 6'494 |
| 2022 | 6'727 |
| 2023 | 6'830 |
| 2024 | 6'931 |
| 2025 | 7'046 |
Foreign residents20.6%
20.6%
| 2010 | 13.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.5% |
| 2012 | 15.5% |
| 2013 | 15.8% |
| 2014 | 16.3% |
| 2015 | 16.7% |
| 2016 | 17.5% |
| 2017 | 17.7% |
| 2018 | 18.0% |
| 2019 | 18.3% |
| 2020 | 18.5% |
| 2021 | 18.6% |
| 2022 | 18.6% |
| 2023 | 19.2% |
| 2024 | 19.9% |
| 2025 | 20.6% |
Jobs (FTE)1'733
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'733 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'733
| 2011 | 1'728 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'727 |
| 2013 | 1'743 |
| 2014 | 1'649 |
| 2015 | 1'609 |
| 2016 | 1'651 |
| 2017 | 1'702 |
| 2018 | 1'726 |
| 2019 | 1'692 |
| 2020 | 1'663 |
| 2021 | 1'655 |
| 2022 | 1'786 |
| 2023 | 1'804 |
| 2024 | 1'733 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'665
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'665
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier97%
97%
| 2010 | 99% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 99% |
| 2012 | 104% |
| 2013 | 104% |
| 2014 | 104% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 106% |
| 2019 | 106% |
| 2020 | 103% |
| 2021 | 103% |
| 2022 | 103% |
| 2023 | 101% |
| 2024 | 99% |
| 2025 | 97% |
| 2026 | 97% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 63'400
CHF 63'400
| 2010 | CHF 59'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 60'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 61'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'950 |
| 2018 | CHF 60'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'750 |
| 2022 | CHF 63'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 70'400
CHF 70'400
| 2010 | CHF 67'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 68'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 68'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 68'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 69'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 69'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 69'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 68'750 |
| 2018 | CHF 68'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 68'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 68'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 69'650 |
| 2022 | CHF 70'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Baden
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020