Municipality · Zurich
Zollikon
Get to know Zollikon
Zollikon is a municipality in Meilen District in the canton of Zürich, Switzerland known for being one of Switzerland's most exclusive districts.
Read the full introduction
Besides the main settlement of Zollikon, which lies on the shore of Lake Zurich, the municipality also includes Zollikerberg, at a higher elevation on the road from Zürich to Forch.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
42%
- Settlement42%
- Forest38%
- Agriculture20%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 39 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 34.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.72%
0.72%
| 2015 | 1.37% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.25% |
| 2017 | 1.79% |
| 2018 | 1.35% |
| 2019 | 1.15% |
| 2020 | 1.41% |
| 2021 | 0.82% |
| 2022 | 0.61% |
| 2023 | 0.52% |
| 2024 | 0.45% |
| 2025 | 0.73% |
| 2026 | 0.72% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 14.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
13'737
| 2010 | 12'040 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12'103 |
| 2012 | 12'163 |
| 2013 | 12'324 |
| 2014 | 12'533 |
| 2015 | 12'753 |
| 2016 | 12'791 |
| 2017 | 12'983 |
| 2018 | 13'012 |
| 2019 | 13'067 |
| 2020 | 13'311 |
| 2021 | 13'374 |
| 2022 | 13'472 |
| 2023 | 13'570 |
| 2024 | 13'584 |
| 2025 | 13'737 |
More about People
Population13'737
13'737
| 2010 | 12'040 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12'103 |
| 2012 | 12'163 |
| 2013 | 12'324 |
| 2014 | 12'533 |
| 2015 | 12'753 |
| 2016 | 12'791 |
| 2017 | 12'983 |
| 2018 | 13'012 |
| 2019 | 13'067 |
| 2020 | 13'311 |
| 2021 | 13'374 |
| 2022 | 13'472 |
| 2023 | 13'570 |
| 2024 | 13'584 |
| 2025 | 13'737 |
Foreign residents26.8%
26.8%
| 2010 | 20.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 20.6% |
| 2012 | 21.4% |
| 2013 | 22.1% |
| 2014 | 22.9% |
| 2015 | 23.8% |
| 2016 | 24.0% |
| 2017 | 24.9% |
| 2018 | 25.9% |
| 2019 | 26.1% |
| 2020 | 26.8% |
| 2021 | 26.5% |
| 2022 | 26.7% |
| 2023 | 27.4% |
| 2024 | 26.8% |
| 2025 | 26.8% |
Jobs (FTE)4'803
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 4'803 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
4'803
| 2011 | 4'330 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'475 |
| 2013 | 4'391 |
| 2014 | 4'313 |
| 2015 | 4'461 |
| 2016 | 4'473 |
| 2017 | 4'169 |
| 2018 | 4'168 |
| 2019 | 4'264 |
| 2020 | 4'368 |
| 2021 | 4'570 |
| 2022 | 4'773 |
| 2023 | 4'759 |
| 2024 | 4'803 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'113
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'113
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier76%
76%
| 2010 | 79% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 79% |
| 2012 | 82% |
| 2013 | 82% |
| 2014 | 82% |
| 2015 | 82% |
| 2016 | 82% |
| 2017 | 82% |
| 2018 | 85% |
| 2019 | 85% |
| 2020 | 85% |
| 2021 | 85% |
| 2022 | 82% |
| 2023 | 79% |
| 2024 | 76% |
| 2025 | 76% |
| 2026 | 76% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 77'400
CHF 77'400
| 2010 | CHF 67'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 67'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 67'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 66'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 68'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 66'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 67'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 70'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 71'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 73'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 73'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 74'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 77'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 83'600
CHF 83'600
| 2010 | CHF 73'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 73'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 73'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 72'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 74'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 72'850 |
| 2016 | CHF 74'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 77'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 77'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 80'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 79'650 |
| 2021 | CHF 81'225 |
| 2022 | CHF 83'600 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Küsnacht (ZH)–Meilen
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020