Municipality · Aargau
Zurzach
Get to know Zurzach
Zurzach is a municipality in the district of Zurzach in the canton of Aargau in Switzerland.
Read the full introduction
On 1 January 2022 the former municipalities of Bad Zurzach, Baldingen, Böbikon, Kaiserstuhl, Rekingen, Rietheim, Rümikon and Wislikofen merged into the new municipality of Zurzach. It is the seat of the district. Bad Zurzach was previously known as Zurzach.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
41%
- Forest41%
- Agriculture39%
- Settlement16%
- Water3%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 20 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.35%
1.35%
| 2015 | 2.14% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.71% |
| 2017 | 3.40% |
| 2018 | 3.20% |
| 2019 | 2.78% |
| 2020 | 2.29% |
| 2021 | 2.52% |
| 2022 | 2.16% |
| 2023 | 2.10% |
| 2024 | 1.86% |
| 2025 | 1.68% |
| 2026 | 1.35% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 14.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
8'346
| 2010 | 7'266 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'259 |
| 2012 | 7'313 |
| 2013 | 7'351 |
| 2014 | 7'310 |
| 2015 | 7'371 |
| 2016 | 7'434 |
| 2017 | 7'471 |
| 2018 | 7'588 |
| 2019 | 7'594 |
| 2020 | 7'637 |
| 2021 | 7'800 |
| 2022 | 7'911 |
| 2023 | 8'237 |
| 2024 | 8'336 |
| 2025 | 8'346 |
More about People
Population8'346
8'346
| 2010 | 7'266 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'259 |
| 2012 | 7'313 |
| 2013 | 7'351 |
| 2014 | 7'310 |
| 2015 | 7'371 |
| 2016 | 7'434 |
| 2017 | 7'471 |
| 2018 | 7'588 |
| 2019 | 7'594 |
| 2020 | 7'637 |
| 2021 | 7'800 |
| 2022 | 7'911 |
| 2023 | 8'237 |
| 2024 | 8'336 |
| 2025 | 8'346 |
Foreign residents37.0%
37.0%
| 2010 | 29.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 30.1% |
| 2012 | 30.6% |
| 2013 | 32.0% |
| 2014 | 32.6% |
| 2015 | 33.7% |
| 2016 | 34.7% |
| 2017 | 34.2% |
| 2018 | 34.6% |
| 2019 | 35.0% |
| 2020 | 34.4% |
| 2021 | 34.2% |
| 2022 | 34.5% |
| 2023 | 36.3% |
| 2024 | 37.1% |
| 2025 | 37.0% |
Jobs (FTE)2'944
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'944 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'944
| 2011 | 3'027 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'215 |
| 2013 | 3'201 |
| 2014 | 3'194 |
| 2015 | 3'290 |
| 2016 | 3'209 |
| 2017 | 3'266 |
| 2018 | 3'313 |
| 2019 | 3'208 |
| 2020 | 2'949 |
| 2021 | 2'994 |
| 2022 | 3'022 |
| 2023 | 2'965 |
| 2024 | 2'944 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'624
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'624
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier115%
115%
| 2022 | 115% |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 115% |
| 2024 | 115% |
| 2025 | 115% |
| 2026 | 115% |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2022 | 112% |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Baden
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020