Skip to main content

City · Ticino

Lugano

These figures are for the whole municipality Lugano belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by woodland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

66%

Forest

  • Forest66%
  • Settlement19%
  • Agriculture10%
  • Other4%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 424 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Lugano

Net asking rent

CHF 23.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

19.530.0

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.94%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.94%

3.21.60
20222026
Vacancy
20150.78%
20161.25%
20171.25%
20182.21%
20192.66%
20203.15%
20213.81%
20223.24%
20232.18%
20242.24%
20252.08%
20261.94%
Net asking rentCHF 23.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Lugano · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Lugano · Median of 424 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.5–30 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 24.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Lugano · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Lugano · Median of 561 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.5–30.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'741/ m²Figures of the municipality of Lugano · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Lugano · Median of 1'797 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'800–11'379 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings42'606Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 10'529 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings410During 2024
Primary residences85%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage51%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 5.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

63'691

63.7K31.8K0
20212025
Population
201060'238
201160'815
201261'837
201362'792
201463'668
201563'583
201663'932
201763'494
201863'185
201962'615
202062'315
202162'123
202262'464
202363'495
202463'629
202563'691
More about People
Population
63'691
End of 2025

2025

63'691

63.7K31.8K0
20212025
Population
201060'238
201160'815
201261'837
201362'792
201463'668
201563'583
201663'932
201763'494
201863'185
201962'615
202062'315
202162'123
202262'464
202363'495
202463'629
202563'691
Foreign residents
40.9%
End of 2025

2025

40.9%

40.920.40
20212025
Foreign residents
201035.6%
201136.0%
201236.8%
201337.4%
201438.0%
201538.1%
201638.7%
201738.5%
201838.7%
201938.4%
202038.6%
202138.4%
202238.8%
202340.0%
202440.3%
202540.9%
Jobs (FTE)
46'537

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 46'537 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

46'537

47.1K23.5K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
201142'919
201242'819
201343'756
201444'781
201544'982
201644'962
201744'861
201846'416
201946'078
202045'565
202146'575
202247'085
202346'937
202446'537

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Lugano

CHF 11'672

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'672/ yearFigures of the municipality of Lugano · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Lugano · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
77%
Tax year 2026

2026

77%

7738.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
201072.5%
201170%
201270%
201370%
201480%
201580%
201680%
201780%
201878%
201977%
202077%
202177%
202277%
202377%
202477%
202577%
202677%
Median taxable income
CHF 39'400
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 39'400

39.4K19.7K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 37'400
2011CHF 36'800
2012CHF 36'400
2013CHF 36'100
2014CHF 36'600
2015CHF 36'700
2016CHF 36'900
2017CHF 37'500
2018CHF 37'500
2019CHF 37'800
2020CHF 37'900
2021CHF 39'100
2022CHF 39'400
Median net income
CHF 44'700
As of 2022

2022

CHF 44'700

44.7K22.4K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 42'700
2011CHF 42'300
2012CHF 41'900
2013CHF 41'600
2014CHF 41'900
2015CHF 42'000
2016CHF 42'100
2017CHF 42'700
2018CHF 42'800
2019CHF 42'900
2020CHF 43'150
2021CHF 44'391
2022CHF 44'700
Paying direct federal tax69%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
100%
Tax year 2026

2026

100%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
202097%
202197%
202297%
202397%
2024100%
2025100%
2026100%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.