City · St. Gallen
Muolen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
83%
- Agriculture83%
- Settlement9%
- Forest8%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 558 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
558
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.00%
0.00%
| 2015 | 1.06% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.40% |
| 2017 | 0.00% |
| 2018 | 0.20% |
| 2019 | 3.14% |
| 2020 | 2.23% |
| 2021 | 1.29% |
| 2022 | 1.11% |
| 2023 | 0.55% |
| 2024 | 0.18% |
| 2025 | 0.00% |
| 2026 | 0.00% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 7.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'251
| 2010 | 1'160 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'165 |
| 2012 | 1'178 |
| 2013 | 1'167 |
| 2014 | 1'165 |
| 2015 | 1'205 |
| 2016 | 1'208 |
| 2017 | 1'200 |
| 2018 | 1'200 |
| 2019 | 1'220 |
| 2020 | 1'224 |
| 2021 | 1'242 |
| 2022 | 1'253 |
| 2023 | 1'257 |
| 2024 | 1'265 |
| 2025 | 1'251 |
More about People
Population1'251
1'251
| 2010 | 1'160 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'165 |
| 2012 | 1'178 |
| 2013 | 1'167 |
| 2014 | 1'165 |
| 2015 | 1'205 |
| 2016 | 1'208 |
| 2017 | 1'200 |
| 2018 | 1'200 |
| 2019 | 1'220 |
| 2020 | 1'224 |
| 2021 | 1'242 |
| 2022 | 1'253 |
| 2023 | 1'257 |
| 2024 | 1'265 |
| 2025 | 1'251 |
Foreign residents9.7%
9.7%
| 2010 | 5.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5.9% |
| 2012 | 6.2% |
| 2013 | 5.7% |
| 2014 | 6.3% |
| 2015 | 7.1% |
| 2016 | 7.9% |
| 2017 | 8.1% |
| 2018 | 7.4% |
| 2019 | 8.2% |
| 2020 | 8.1% |
| 2021 | 9.2% |
| 2022 | 9.8% |
| 2023 | 10.5% |
| 2024 | 9.6% |
| 2025 | 9.7% |
Jobs (FTE)321
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 321 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
321
| 2011 | 396 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 411 |
| 2013 | 299 |
| 2014 | 327 |
| 2015 | 323 |
| 2016 | 310 |
| 2017 | 283 |
| 2018 | 321 |
| 2019 | 308 |
| 2020 | 318 |
| 2021 | 311 |
| 2022 | 332 |
| 2023 | 341 |
| 2024 | 321 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'222
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'222
Figures of the municipality of Muolen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier116%
116%
| 2010 | 142% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 142% |
| 2012 | 142% |
| 2013 | 142% |
| 2014 | 142% |
| 2015 | 142% |
| 2016 | 142% |
| 2017 | 142% |
| 2018 | 139% |
| 2019 | 132% |
| 2020 | 129% |
| 2021 | 127% |
| 2022 | 125% |
| 2023 | 123% |
| 2024 | 119% |
| 2025 | 116% |
| 2026 | 116% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'250
CHF 49'250
| 2010 | CHF 43'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'450 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 46'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'250 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'626
CHF 55'626
| 2010 | CHF 52'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'950 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'581 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'626 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.