City · Basel-Landschaft
Muttenz
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
42%
- Settlement42%
- Forest39%
- Agriculture16%
- Water3%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 72 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.51%
0.51%
| 2015 | 0.09% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.36% |
| 2017 | 0.31% |
| 2018 | 0.34% |
| 2019 | 0.44% |
| 2020 | 0.82% |
| 2021 | 0.65% |
| 2022 | 0.52% |
| 2023 | 0.67% |
| 2024 | 0.63% |
| 2025 | 0.53% |
| 2026 | 0.51% |
Net asking rentCHF 20.5
Figures of the municipality of Muttenz · Median of 72 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.4–22.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24
Figures of the municipality of Muttenz · Median of 92 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.9–26.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 10'526
Figures of the municipality of Muttenz · Median of 41 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'060–11'318 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 6.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
18'308
| 2010 | 17'276 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17'309 |
| 2012 | 17'339 |
| 2013 | 17'370 |
| 2014 | 17'538 |
| 2015 | 17'610 |
| 2016 | 17'723 |
| 2017 | 17'805 |
| 2018 | 17'809 |
| 2019 | 17'910 |
| 2020 | 17'938 |
| 2021 | 17'929 |
| 2022 | 17'917 |
| 2023 | 18'234 |
| 2024 | 18'120 |
| 2025 | 18'308 |
More about People
Population18'308
18'308
| 2010 | 17'276 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17'309 |
| 2012 | 17'339 |
| 2013 | 17'370 |
| 2014 | 17'538 |
| 2015 | 17'610 |
| 2016 | 17'723 |
| 2017 | 17'805 |
| 2018 | 17'809 |
| 2019 | 17'910 |
| 2020 | 17'938 |
| 2021 | 17'929 |
| 2022 | 17'917 |
| 2023 | 18'234 |
| 2024 | 18'120 |
| 2025 | 18'308 |
Foreign residents23.5%
23.5%
| 2010 | 18.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.2% |
| 2012 | 18.7% |
| 2013 | 19.0% |
| 2014 | 19.3% |
| 2015 | 19.7% |
| 2016 | 20.3% |
| 2017 | 20.6% |
| 2018 | 20.8% |
| 2019 | 21.1% |
| 2020 | 21.6% |
| 2021 | 21.9% |
| 2022 | 21.8% |
| 2023 | 22.9% |
| 2024 | 23.0% |
| 2025 | 23.5% |
Jobs (FTE)10'973
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 10'973 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
10'973
| 2011 | 10'989 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 10'727 |
| 2013 | 10'572 |
| 2014 | 11'041 |
| 2015 | 11'034 |
| 2016 | 10'840 |
| 2017 | 11'005 |
| 2018 | 10'962 |
| 2019 | 10'988 |
| 2020 | 10'847 |
| 2021 | 10'661 |
| 2022 | 11'041 |
| 2023 | 11'267 |
| 2024 | 10'973 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'199
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'199
Figures of the municipality of Muttenz · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier56%
56%
| 2010 | 56% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 56% |
| 2012 | 56% |
| 2013 | 56% |
| 2014 | 56% |
| 2015 | 56% |
| 2016 | 56% |
| 2017 | 56% |
| 2018 | 56% |
| 2019 | 56% |
| 2020 | 56% |
| 2021 | 56% |
| 2022 | 56% |
| 2023 | 56% |
| 2024 | 56% |
| 2025 | 56% |
| 2026 | 56% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'700
CHF 56'700
| 2010 | CHF 53'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'500
CHF 62'500
| 2010 | CHF 59'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 59'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 60'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.