City · Ticino
Riva San Vitale
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
74%
- Forest74%
- Settlement17%
- Agriculture8%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 17 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 25.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.33%
1.33%
| 2015 | 0.15% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.58% |
| 2017 | 1.00% |
| 2018 | 2.89% |
| 2019 | 3.42% |
| 2020 | 3.43% |
| 2021 | 2.85% |
| 2022 | 1.24% |
| 2023 | 2.78% |
| 2024 | 2.20% |
| 2025 | 1.46% |
| 2026 | 1.33% |
Net asking rentCHF 25.6
Figures of the municipality of Riva San Vitale · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.5–30.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21.8
Figures of the municipality of Riva San Vitale · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18–34.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'382
Figures of the municipality of Riva San Vitale · Median of 54 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'487–7'083 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 10.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'740
| 2010 | 2'490 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'505 |
| 2012 | 2'539 |
| 2013 | 2'581 |
| 2014 | 2'600 |
| 2015 | 2'610 |
| 2016 | 2'627 |
| 2017 | 2'617 |
| 2018 | 2'646 |
| 2019 | 2'654 |
| 2020 | 2'626 |
| 2021 | 2'646 |
| 2022 | 2'663 |
| 2023 | 2'656 |
| 2024 | 2'695 |
| 2025 | 2'740 |
More about People
Population2'740
2'740
| 2010 | 2'490 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'505 |
| 2012 | 2'539 |
| 2013 | 2'581 |
| 2014 | 2'600 |
| 2015 | 2'610 |
| 2016 | 2'627 |
| 2017 | 2'617 |
| 2018 | 2'646 |
| 2019 | 2'654 |
| 2020 | 2'626 |
| 2021 | 2'646 |
| 2022 | 2'663 |
| 2023 | 2'656 |
| 2024 | 2'695 |
| 2025 | 2'740 |
Foreign residents22.1%
22.1%
| 2010 | 16.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.8% |
| 2012 | 15.9% |
| 2013 | 17.6% |
| 2014 | 18.0% |
| 2015 | 17.7% |
| 2016 | 18.0% |
| 2017 | 18.1% |
| 2018 | 18.3% |
| 2019 | 18.8% |
| 2020 | 18.9% |
| 2021 | 18.4% |
| 2022 | 18.6% |
| 2023 | 18.8% |
| 2024 | 20.8% |
| 2025 | 22.1% |
Jobs (FTE)930
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 930 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
930
| 2011 | 700 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 707 |
| 2013 | 742 |
| 2014 | 742 |
| 2015 | 752 |
| 2016 | 722 |
| 2017 | 731 |
| 2018 | 781 |
| 2019 | 811 |
| 2020 | 849 |
| 2021 | 943 |
| 2022 | 917 |
| 2023 | 925 |
| 2024 | 930 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'869
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'869
Figures of the municipality of Riva San Vitale · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier80%
80%
| 2010 | 85% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 85% |
| 2012 | 85% |
| 2013 | 85% |
| 2014 | 85% |
| 2015 | 85% |
| 2016 | 85% |
| 2017 | 85% |
| 2018 | 85% |
| 2019 | 85% |
| 2020 | 85% |
| 2021 | 85% |
| 2022 | 80% |
| 2023 | 80% |
| 2024 | 80% |
| 2025 | 80% |
| 2026 | 80% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 41'800
CHF 41'800
| 2010 | CHF 40'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'750 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'250 |
| 2014 | CHF 39'250 |
| 2015 | CHF 38'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 39'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 41'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 40'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 41'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 47'295
CHF 47'295
| 2010 | CHF 46'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'250 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'750 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'650 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'425 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'295 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 97% |
| 2021 | 97% |
| 2022 | 97% |
| 2023 | 97% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- Italian
- Agglomeration
- Chiasso – Mendrisio (CH)
- Labour market region
- Mendrisio
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020