Municipality · Graubünden
Chur
Get to know Chur
Chur is the capital and largest town of the Swiss canton of the Grisons and lies in the Grisonian Rhine Valley, where the Rhine turns towards the north, in the northern part of the canton.
Read the full introduction
The city, on the right bank of the Rhine, is reputedly the oldest town in Switzerland.
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
48%
- Forest48%
- Agriculture30%
- Settlement11%
- Other10%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 48 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 21.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.13%
0.13%
| 2015 | 0.63% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.73% |
| 2017 | 0.84% |
| 2018 | 1.11% |
| 2019 | 1.33% |
| 2020 | 1.26% |
| 2021 | 0.30% |
| 2022 | 0.20% |
| 2023 | 0.16% |
| 2024 | 0.19% |
| 2025 | 0.23% |
| 2026 | 0.13% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
39'753
| 2010 | 35'564 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 35'794 |
| 2012 | 35'903 |
| 2013 | 36'147 |
| 2014 | 36'395 |
| 2015 | 36'495 |
| 2016 | 36'760 |
| 2017 | 36'886 |
| 2018 | 37'235 |
| 2019 | 37'389 |
| 2020 | 37'724 |
| 2021 | 38'176 |
| 2022 | 38'432 |
| 2023 | 39'242 |
| 2024 | 39'486 |
| 2025 | 39'753 |
More about People
Population39'753
39'753
| 2010 | 35'564 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 35'794 |
| 2012 | 35'903 |
| 2013 | 36'147 |
| 2014 | 36'395 |
| 2015 | 36'495 |
| 2016 | 36'760 |
| 2017 | 36'886 |
| 2018 | 37'235 |
| 2019 | 37'389 |
| 2020 | 37'724 |
| 2021 | 38'176 |
| 2022 | 38'432 |
| 2023 | 39'242 |
| 2024 | 39'486 |
| 2025 | 39'753 |
Foreign residents24.4%
24.4%
| 2010 | 18.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.1% |
| 2012 | 18.1% |
| 2013 | 18.4% |
| 2014 | 18.7% |
| 2015 | 19.0% |
| 2016 | 19.4% |
| 2017 | 19.5% |
| 2018 | 19.8% |
| 2019 | 20.2% |
| 2020 | 20.7% |
| 2021 | 21.4% |
| 2022 | 21.8% |
| 2023 | 23.4% |
| 2024 | 24.0% |
| 2025 | 24.4% |
Jobs (FTE)26'255
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 26'255 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
26'255
| 2011 | 23'733 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 23'988 |
| 2013 | 24'304 |
| 2014 | 24'343 |
| 2015 | 24'286 |
| 2016 | 24'611 |
| 2017 | 24'667 |
| 2018 | 25'090 |
| 2019 | 25'153 |
| 2020 | 24'673 |
| 2021 | 25'273 |
| 2022 | 25'477 |
| 2023 | 25'995 |
| 2024 | 26'255 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'874
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'874
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier88%
88%
| 2010 | 90% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 90% |
| 2012 | 90% |
| 2013 | 90% |
| 2014 | 90% |
| 2015 | 90% |
| 2016 | 90% |
| 2017 | 88% |
| 2018 | 88% |
| 2019 | 88% |
| 2020 | 88% |
| 2021 | 88% |
| 2022 | 88% |
| 2023 | 88% |
| 2024 | 88% |
| 2025 | 88% |
| 2026 | 88% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'100
CHF 50'100
| 2010 | CHF 46'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'750
CHF 54'750
| 2010 | CHF 51'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'750 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Chur
- Labour market region
- Chur
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020